88 vs AJs: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, 88 holds 52.67% equity against AJs, which leaves AJs with 47.33%.

88

52.67%

Wins 52.48%, ties 0.39%

AJs

47.33%

Wins 47.13%, ties 0.39%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

88 against AJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 88 against AJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
8852.4780.38747.13552.672
AJs47.1350.38752.47847.328

The matchup pits a pocket pair against a suited hand. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

This is close to even money, with 88 a little ahead. About 0.39% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

By strength against a random hand, 88 holds place 7 of 169 and AJs holds place 11.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
8821,566,000159,00019,370,000
AJs19,370,000159,00021,566,000

Exact total: 24 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

88 against AJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
881.1131.9062.1220.899
AJs0.8992.1221.9061.113

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures 88's equity moves by 30.19 points, from 46.82% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better to 77.01% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). The overall edge for 88 hides rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where AJs comes out in front.

88 against AJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops88 winsTiesAJs wins88 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59546.7410.15253.10746.817
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31476.6070.79722.59677.005
Two-tone46.54550.5790.26349.15850.710
Monotone5.21250.5042.37547.12151.691
Paired17.33457.5240.30942.16757.678

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 69.16%, 88 changes by -16.49 points, and AJs, from 65.39%, by -18.06.

88 and AJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
88, all flops52.67269.163-16.4910.76156
88, rainbow, ten or higher46.81769.163-22.3460.67691
88, rainbow, nine or lower77.00569.163+7.8421.11338
88, two-tone50.71069.163-18.4530.73320
88, monotone51.69169.163-17.4720.74738
88, paired57.67869.163-11.4850.83394
AJs, all flops47.32865.393-18.0650.72375
AJs, rainbow, ten or higher53.18365.393-12.2100.81328
AJs, rainbow, nine or lower22.99565.393-42.3980.35164
AJs, two-tone49.29065.393-16.1030.75375
AJs, monotone48.30965.393-17.0840.73875
AJs, paired42.32265.393-23.0710.64719

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common 88 has 52.84% equity, and with none in common it has 52.50%. 88 does better with a shared suit, by 0.34 points.

88 against AJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals88 winsTiesAJs wins88 equity
Share a suit1250.0052.6280.43146.94152.844
No shared suit1250.0052.3280.34447.32852.500

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average 88 takes back $105.34 of it, which is $5.34 more than it put in, and AJs takes back $94.66, $5.34 less than it put in.

Think in thousands: about 525 of 1,000 go to 88, about 471 go to AJs, and about 4 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

AJs against 88 adds nothing new: it is 47.33% for AJs and 52.67% for 88, the same figures reversed.

Open the calculator with 8s8h against AdJd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session