99 vs AKs: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, 99 holds 52.58% equity against AKs, which leaves AKs with 47.42%.

99

52.58%

Wins 52.37%, ties 0.41%

AKs

47.42%

Wins 47.22%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

99 against AKs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 99 against AKs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
9952.3730.41047.21752.578
AKs47.2170.41052.37347.422

Here a pocket pair (99) meets a suited hand (AKs). This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

With only 5.16 points between them, the board decides this matchup far more than the cards in hand. Of every 100 boards, about 0.41 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, 99 is number 6 of the 169 starting hands and AKs is number 8.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
9921,523,000168,00019,404,000
AKs19,404,000168,00021,523,000

The board total is exact, 24 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

99 against AKs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
991.1091.9092.1180.902
AKs0.9022.1181.9091.109

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, 99's equity runs from 46.52% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 77.04% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AKs is ahead on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, even though it trails 99 when every flop is counted.

99 against AKs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops99 winsTiesAKs wins99 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59546.4470.15453.39946.524
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31476.5171.03722.44677.036
Two-tone46.54550.3380.30549.35750.490
Monotone5.21250.3572.39347.25051.553
Paired17.33458.0600.22841.71258.174

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 72.06%, 99 changes by -19.48 points, and AKs, from 67.05%, by -19.63.

99 and AKs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
99, all flops52.57872.057-19.4790.72967
99, rainbow, ten or higher46.52472.057-25.5330.64566
99, rainbow, nine or lower77.03672.057+4.9791.06910
99, two-tone50.49072.057-21.5670.70070
99, monotone51.55372.057-20.5040.71545
99, paired58.17472.057-13.8830.80733
AKs, all flops47.42267.045-19.6230.70732
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher53.47667.045-13.5690.79761
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower22.96467.045-44.0810.34252
AKs, two-tone49.51067.045-17.5350.73846
AKs, monotone48.44767.045-18.5980.72260
AKs, paired41.82667.045-25.2190.62385

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common 99 has 52.76% equity, and with none in common it has 52.39%. 99 does better with a shared suit, by 0.37 points.

99 against AKs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals99 winsTiesAKs wins99 equity
Share a suit1250.0052.5370.45447.00952.764
No shared suit1250.0052.2090.36647.42552.392

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $105.16 for 99 and $94.84 for AKs; the first side gains $5.16 per all-in and the second gives up $5.16.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 524 wins for 99, 472 for AKs and 4 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

AKs against 99 adds nothing new: it is 47.42% for AKs and 52.58% for 99, the same figures reversed.

9s9h against AdKd is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 24 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session