99 vs AQs: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, 99 holds 52.70% equity against AQs, which leaves AQs with 47.30%.

99

52.70%

Wins 52.50%, ties 0.41%

AQs

47.30%

Wins 47.09%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

99 against AQs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 99 against AQs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
9952.4950.40547.10052.697
AQs47.1000.40552.49547.303

Here a pocket pair (99) meets a suited hand (AQs). One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

With only 5.40 points between them, the board decides this matchup far more than the cards in hand. The tie share is 0.41%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Among the 169 starting hands, 99 is number 6 and AQs is number 10 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
9921,573,000166,00019,356,000
AQs19,356,000166,00021,573,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

99 against AQs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
991.1141.9052.1230.898
AQs0.8982.1231.9051.114

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, 99's equity runs from 46.71% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better up to 76.94% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). AQs takes over on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

99 against AQs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops99 winsTiesAQs wins99 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59546.6330.14853.21946.707
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31476.4321.02122.54776.943
Two-tone46.54550.4650.29949.23650.614
Monotone5.21250.4432.39047.16751.638
Paired17.33458.1610.23341.60658.278

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 72.06% for 99, 66.21% for AQs. Here the change is -19.36 and -18.91 points.

99 and AQs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
99, all flops52.69772.057-19.3600.73132
99, rainbow, ten or higher46.70772.057-25.3500.64820
99, rainbow, nine or lower76.94372.057+4.8861.06781
99, two-tone50.61472.057-21.4430.70242
99, monotone51.63872.057-20.4190.71663
99, paired58.27872.057-13.7790.80878
AQs, all flops47.30366.209-18.9060.71445
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher53.29366.209-12.9160.80492
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower23.05766.209-43.1520.34825
AQs, two-tone49.38666.209-16.8230.74591
AQs, monotone48.36266.209-17.8470.73044
AQs, paired41.72266.209-24.4870.63016

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (99 at 52.88%) and 12 do not (52.52%). 99 does better with a shared suit, by 0.36 points.

99 against AQs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals99 winsTiesAQs wins99 equity
Share a suit1250.0052.6520.44846.90052.876
No shared suit1250.0052.3370.36247.30152.518

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 24 specific-card matchups (0.0015% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 48 once you count the seats both ways (0.0030%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: 99 averages $105.40 back, ahead of its $100 by $5.40, while AQs averages $94.60, short of its $100 by $5.40.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 525 won outright by 99, about 471 won outright by AQs and about 4 split.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for AQs against 99, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 47.30% and 52.70%.

The calculator link fills in 9s9h against AdQd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 24 specific 99 against AQs deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session