99 vs KQs: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, 99 takes 52.56% of the pot on average and KQs takes the other 47.44%.

99

52.56%

Wins 52.35%, ties 0.41%

KQs

47.44%

Wins 47.24%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

99 against KQs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for 99 against KQs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
9952.3500.41447.23652.557
KQs47.2360.41452.35047.443

Here a pocket pair (99) meets a suited hand (KQs). One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

This is close to even money, with 99 a little ahead. Ties are 0.41% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

For context, 99 sits at number 6 of 169 starting hands and KQs at number 16 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
9921,513,000170,00019,412,000
KQs19,412,000170,00021,513,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

99 against KQs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
991.1081.9102.1170.903
KQs0.9032.1171.9101.108

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, 99 peaks at 78.18% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and bottoms out at 46.12% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. KQs takes over on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

99 against KQs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flops99 winsTiesKQs wins99 equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59546.0430.15253.80546.119
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31477.6551.05021.29578.180
Two-tone46.54550.2630.30649.43150.416
Monotone5.21250.2282.39447.37851.425
Paired17.33458.3270.24941.42458.452

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, 99 holds 72.06% and KQs holds 63.40%. Facing each other changes that by -19.50 points for 99 and -15.96 points for KQs.

99 and KQs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
99, all flops52.55772.057-19.5000.72938
99, rainbow, ten or higher46.11972.057-25.9380.64003
99, rainbow, nine or lower78.18072.057+6.1231.08497
99, two-tone50.41672.057-21.6410.69967
99, monotone51.42572.057-20.6320.71367
99, paired58.45272.057-13.6050.81119
KQs, all flops47.44363.400-15.9570.74831
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher53.88163.400-9.5190.84986
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower21.82063.400-41.5800.34416
KQs, two-tone49.58463.400-13.8160.78208
KQs, monotone48.57563.400-14.8250.76617
KQs, paired41.54863.400-21.8520.65533

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give 99 52.72% when the hands overlap in a suit and 52.40% when they do not. 99 does better with a shared suit, by 0.32 points.

99 against KQs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of deals99 winsTiesKQs wins99 equity
Share a suit1250.0052.4890.45747.05452.718
No shared suit1250.0052.2120.37147.41752.397

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 24 specific-card matchups (0.0015% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 48 once you count the seats both ways (0.0030%).

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average 99 takes back $105.12 of it, which is $5.12 more than it put in, and KQs takes back $94.88, $5.12 less than it put in.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 524 outright wins for 99, 472 for KQs, and 4 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: KQs against 99 is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so KQs holds 47.44% and 99 holds 52.56%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with 9s9h against KdQd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 24 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session