A3s vs QJo: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 58.57% for A3s and 41.43% for QJo, so A3s leads by 17.14 points.

A3s

58.57%

Wins 58.32%, ties 0.50%

QJo

41.43%

Wins 41.18%, ties 0.50%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

A3s against QJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for A3s against QJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
A3s58.3170.49541.18858.565
QJo41.1880.49558.31741.435

The first hand is a suited hand; the second is an offsuit hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. The tie share is 0.50%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

By strength against a random hand, A3s holds place 38 of 169 and QJo holds place 39.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
A3s47,931,000407,00033,853,000
QJo33,853,000407,00047,931,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

A3s against QJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
A3s1.4131.7152.4280.708
QJo0.7082.4281.7151.413

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures A3s' equity moves by 25.00 points, from 50.79% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better to 75.79% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). A3s stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

A3s against QJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsA3s winsTiesQJo winsA3s equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98850.7320.11949.14950.792
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04275.2201.14423.63675.792
Two-tone46.66758.0250.32341.65258.186
Monotone5.21254.3372.40843.25555.541
Paired17.09164.0100.64135.34964.330

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of +0.35 points for A3s, from 58.22%, and -16.71 for QJo, from 58.14%.

A3s and QJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
A3s, all flops58.56558.220+0.3451.00593
A3s, rainbow, ten or higher50.79258.220-7.4280.87241
A3s, rainbow, nine or lower75.79258.220+17.5721.30182
A3s, two-tone58.18658.220-0.0340.99942
A3s, monotone55.54158.220-2.6790.95398
A3s, paired64.33058.220+6.1101.10495
QJo, all flops41.43558.135-16.7000.71274
QJo, rainbow, ten or higher49.20858.135-8.9270.84644
QJo, rainbow, nine or lower24.20858.135-33.9270.41641
QJo, two-tone41.81458.135-16.3210.71926
QJo, monotone44.45958.135-13.6760.76475
QJo, paired35.67058.135-22.4650.61357

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common A3s has 58.22% equity, and with none in common it has 58.91%. A3s does better with no shared suit, by 0.69 points.

A3s against QJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsA3s winsTiesQJo winsA3s equity
Share a suit2450.0057.9470.53741.51658.216
No shared suit2450.0058.6870.45340.86058.913

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 48 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0030% of 1,624,350, and 96 (0.0059%) in either order.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $117.14 for A3s and $82.86 for QJo; the first side gains $17.14 per all-in and the second gives up $17.14.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 583 for A3s, 412 for QJo and 5 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

QJo against A3s adds nothing new: it is 41.43% for QJo and 58.57% for A3s, the same figures reversed.

Open the calculator with As3s against QhJd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 48 ways to deal one A3s and one QJo without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session