A5s vs QTs: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 55.63% for A5s and 44.37% for QTs, so A5s leads by 11.26 points.

A5s

55.63%

Wins 55.38%, ties 0.51%

QTs

44.37%

Wins 44.11%, ties 0.51%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

A5s against QTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for A5s against QTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
A5s55.3750.51444.11155.632
QTs44.1110.51455.37544.368

This is a contest between two suited hands, A5s and QTs. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A 11.26 point lead is real, and QTs still takes about 441 of every 1,000 deals outright. Ties are 0.51% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, A5s is number 30 of the 169 starting hands and QTs is number 34.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
A5s15,171,000141,00012,085,000
QTs12,085,000141,00015,171,000

The total is exact: 16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

A5s against QTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
A5s1.2541.8062.2670.798
QTs0.7982.2671.8061.254

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

A5s prefers low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where it holds 72.15%, and likes rainbow flops topped by a ten or better least, where it holds 49.54%. Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better favor QTs, the hand that is behind overall.

A5s against QTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsA5s winsTiesQTs winsA5s equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86749.4590.15250.38949.535
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04271.7370.82827.43572.151
Two-tone46.72754.2660.27745.45754.404
Monotone5.27351.7103.43244.85853.426
Paired17.09161.0590.63638.30561.377

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 59.92%, A5s changes by -4.29 points, and QTs, from 59.47%, by -15.10.

A5s and QTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
A5s, all flops55.63259.923-4.2910.92839
A5s, rainbow, ten or higher49.53559.923-10.3880.82664
A5s, rainbow, nine or lower72.15159.923+12.2281.20406
A5s, two-tone54.40459.923-5.5190.90790
A5s, monotone53.42659.923-6.4970.89158
A5s, paired61.37759.923+1.4541.02426
QTs, all flops44.36859.468-15.1000.74608
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher50.46559.468-9.0030.84861
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower27.84959.468-31.6190.46830
QTs, two-tone45.59659.468-13.8720.76673
QTs, monotone46.57459.468-12.8940.78318
QTs, paired38.62359.468-20.8450.64948

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give A5s 57.36% when the hands overlap in a suit and 55.06% when they do not. A5s does better with a shared suit, by 2.30 points.

A5s against QTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsA5s winsTiesQTs winsA5s equity
Share a suit425.0057.0650.59542.34057.363
No shared suit1275.0054.8120.48744.70155.055

How often this matchup comes up

A5s against QTs is made up of 16 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0010% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 32 counting both seat orders, 0.0020%.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. A5s averages $111.26 from the $200, up $11.26; QTs averages $88.74, down $11.26.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 554 outright wins for A5s, 441 for QTs, and 5 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, QTs against A5s, shows 44.37% for QTs and 55.63% for A5s. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

The calculator link fills in As5s against QhTh, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session