AA vs 88: preflop equity

In equity, AA against 88 stands at 80.46% to 19.54%, a gap of 60.92 points.

AA

80.46%

Wins 80.29%, ties 0.34%

88

19.54%

Wins 19.37%, ties 0.34%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against 88: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against 88, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA80.2940.33619.37080.462
8819.3700.33680.29419.538

Both hands are pocket pairs: AA and 88. Two pairs against each other is a one-way street: the lower pair needs one of its two remaining cards.

A gap this wide means 88 is in trouble before the flop and has few good runouts. Split pots make up 0.34% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AA is number 1 of the 169 starting hands and 88 is number 7.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA49,496,000207,00011,940,000
8811,940,000207,00049,496,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

AA against 88 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA4.1181.2455.1630.243
880.2435.1631.2454.118

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AA's equity runs from 68.08% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 86.34% on paired flops. AA stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AA against 88 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTies88 winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59582.7460.18717.06782.840
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31467.6400.87031.49068.075
Two-tone46.36379.1190.31420.56779.276
Monotone5.15274.0411.70824.25174.895
Paired17.57686.3390.00713.65486.343

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, AA changes by -4.74 points (baseline 85.20%) and 88 by -49.62 points (baseline 69.16%).

AA and 88 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops80.46285.204-4.7420.94435
AA, rainbow, ten or higher82.84085.204-2.3640.97225
AA, rainbow, nine or lower68.07585.204-17.1290.79896
AA, two-tone79.27685.204-5.9280.93043
AA, monotone74.89585.204-10.3090.87901
AA, paired86.34385.204+1.1391.01337
88, all flops19.53869.163-49.6250.28249
88, rainbow, ten or higher17.16069.163-52.0030.24811
88, rainbow, nine or lower31.92569.163-37.2380.46159
88, two-tone20.72469.163-48.4390.29964
88, monotone25.10569.163-44.0580.36298
88, paired13.65769.163-55.5060.19746

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 80.59% for AA with a shared suit and 79.80% without one. AA does better with a shared suit, by 0.79 points.

AA against 88 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTies88 winsAA equity
Share a suit3083.3380.4170.35219.23180.593
No shared suit616.6779.6760.25520.06979.803

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 36 are AA in one seat and 88 in the other (0.0022%); with the seats swapped too, 72 (0.0044%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AA is worth $160.92 on average (+$60.92); 88 is worth $39.08 (-$60.92).

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 803 for AA, 194 for 88 and 3 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

88 versus AA is this same page seen from the other hand: 19.54% for 88, 80.46% for AA.

The calculator link fills in AsAh against 8d8c, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 36 specific AA against 88 deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session