AA vs J9s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, AA finishes with 79.44% of the pot and J9s with 20.56%.

AA

79.44%

Wins 79.25%, ties 0.37%

J9s

20.56%

Wins 20.38%, ties 0.37%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AA against J9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AA against J9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AA79.2540.37120.37579.439
J9s20.3750.37179.25420.561

AA is a pocket pair and J9s is a suited hand. A pair against two lower cards is a lopsided matchup: the pair is ahead and the other hand has no overcard to catch.

A lead of 58.88 points is large but not decisive: J9s still takes about 204 of every 1,000 deals. A split pot comes up on 0.37% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Among the 169 starting hands, AA is number 1 and J9s is number 55 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AA32,570,000152,0008,373,000
J9s8,373,000152,00032,570,000

24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AA against J9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AA3.8641.2624.9080.259
J9s0.2594.9081.2623.864

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: AA holds 85.18% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and 74.08% on monotone flops. AA stays ahead on all five textures.

AA against J9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAA winsTiesJ9s winsAA equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86779.7590.15720.08479.837
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04284.7200.91814.36285.179
Two-tone46.54577.4150.30622.27977.568
Monotone5.21272.8802.40124.71974.080
Paired17.33483.1940.00716.79983.197

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AA from 85.20% by -5.76 points and J9s from 55.66% by -35.10 points.

AA and J9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AA, all flops79.43985.204-5.7650.93234
AA, rainbow, ten or higher79.83785.204-5.3670.93701
AA, rainbow, nine or lower85.17985.204-0.0250.99971
AA, two-tone77.56885.204-7.6360.91038
AA, monotone74.08085.204-11.1240.86944
AA, paired83.19785.204-2.0070.97644
J9s, all flops20.56155.662-35.1010.36939
J9s, rainbow, ten or higher20.16355.662-35.4990.36224
J9s, rainbow, nine or lower14.82155.662-40.8410.26627
J9s, two-tone22.43255.662-33.2300.40300
J9s, monotone25.92055.662-29.7420.46567
J9s, paired16.80355.662-38.8590.30188

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (AA at 80.03%) and 12 do not (78.85%). AA does better with a shared suit, by 1.18 points.

AA against J9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAA winsTiesJ9s winsAA equity
Share a suit1250.0079.8200.41319.76780.027
No shared suit1250.0078.6880.32920.98378.852

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 24 specific-card matchups (0.0015% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 48 once you count the seats both ways (0.0030%).

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. AA averages $158.88 from the $200, up $58.88; J9s averages $41.12, down $58.88.

Per 1,000 deals: AA wins about 792, J9s wins about 204, and about 4 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

J9s versus AA is this same page seen from the other hand: 20.56% for J9s, 79.44% for AA.

Try AsAh against Jd9d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 24 deals of AA against J9s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session