AJo vs 87s: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, AJo holds 58.99% equity against 87s, which leaves 87s with 41.01%.

AJo

58.99%

Wins 58.79%, ties 0.41%

87s

41.01%

Wins 40.80%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against 87s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against 87s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo58.7890.41140.80058.994
87s40.8000.41158.78941.006

AJo and 87s are an offsuit hand and a suited hand, in that order. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

AJo is ahead, but 87s is far from dead: it takes 408 of every 1,000 deals outright. Split pots make up 0.41% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

AJo ranks number 15 of 169 starting hands, and 87s ranks number 100, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo48,319,000338,00033,534,000
87s33,534,000338,00048,319,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

AJo against 87s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo1.4391.7012.4510.695
87s0.6952.4511.7011.439

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AJo's equity runs from 35.39% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 66.33% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 87s is the one ahead.

AJo against 87s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTies87s winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71766.2430.17133.58666.328
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31335.1450.49764.35835.394
Two-tone46.66757.2270.22542.54857.340
Monotone5.21256.3192.35041.33157.494
Paired17.09161.7630.64137.59662.083

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 63.56%, AJo changes by -4.57 points, and 87s, from 47.94%, by -6.93.

AJo and 87s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops58.99463.563-4.5690.92812
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher66.32863.563+2.7651.04350
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower35.39463.563-28.1690.55683
AJo, two-tone57.34063.563-6.2230.90210
AJo, monotone57.49463.563-6.0690.90452
AJo, paired62.08363.563-1.4800.97672
87s, all flops41.00647.936-6.9300.85543
87s, rainbow, ten or higher33.67247.936-14.2640.70244
87s, rainbow, nine or lower64.60647.936+16.6701.34776
87s, two-tone42.66047.936-5.2760.88994
87s, monotone42.50647.936-5.4300.88672
87s, paired37.91747.936-10.0190.79099

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 59.67% for AJo with a shared suit and 58.32% without one. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.35 points.

AJo against 87s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTies87s winsAJo equity
Share a suit2450.0059.4430.45240.10559.669
No shared suit2450.0058.1350.36941.49658.320

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AJo against 87s appears in 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0030%), and in 96 when the seats are swapped too (0.0059%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, AJo's average share is $117.98 (a gain of $17.98) and 87s' is $82.02 (a loss of $17.98).

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 588 wins for AJo, 408 for 87s and 4 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From 87s' side the equity is 41.01%, and from AJo's side it is 58.99%.

Try AsJh against 8d7d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 48 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session