AJo vs A5s: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, AJo holds 67.03% equity against A5s, which leaves A5s with 32.97%.

AJo

67.03%

Wins 63.25%, ties 7.56%

A5s

32.97%

Wins 29.19%, ties 7.56%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against A5s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against A5s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo63.2497.56229.18967.030
A5s29.1897.56263.24932.970

The first hand is an offsuit hand; the second is a suited hand. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

That is a clear edge, 67.03% to 32.97%, but A5s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. Ties are part of the picture: 7.56% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AJo is number 15 of the 169 starting hands and A5s is number 30.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo38,989,0004,661,00017,993,000
A5s17,993,0004,661,00038,989,000

Exact total: 36 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

AJo against A5s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo2.0331.5813.4260.492
A5s0.4923.4261.5812.033

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures AJo's equity moves by 22.03 points, from 52.63% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 74.66% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AJo against A5s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTiesA5s winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90571.8445.62522.53174.656
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04250.5624.13245.30652.628
Two-tone46.52763.5555.01831.42766.064
Monotone5.19259.6255.95234.42362.601
Paired17.33456.81218.94024.24866.282

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 63.56%, AJo changes by +3.47 points, and A5s, from 59.92%, by -26.95.

AJo and A5s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops67.03063.563+3.4671.05454
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher74.65663.563+11.0931.17452
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower52.62863.563-10.9350.82797
AJo, two-tone66.06463.563+2.5011.03935
AJo, monotone62.60163.563-0.9620.98487
AJo, paired66.28263.563+2.7191.04278
A5s, all flops32.97059.923-26.9530.55021
A5s, rainbow, ten or higher25.34459.923-34.5790.42294
A5s, rainbow, nine or lower47.37259.923-12.5510.79055
A5s, two-tone33.93659.923-25.9870.56633
A5s, monotone37.39959.923-22.5240.62412
A5s, paired33.71859.923-26.2050.56269

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 67.83% for AJo with a shared suit and 66.63% without one. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.20 points.

AJo against A5s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTiesA5s winsAJo equity
Share a suit1233.3363.9957.67128.33467.831
No shared suit2466.6762.8757.50829.61766.629

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 36 are AJo in one seat and A5s in the other (0.0022%); with the seats swapped too, 72 (0.0044%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AJo is worth $134.06 on average (+$34.06); A5s is worth $65.94 (-$34.06).

A thousand deals look like this: AJo takes 632, A5s takes 292, 76 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get A5s with 32.97% against AJo with 67.03%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

Try AsJh against Ad5d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Nothing here is simulated. The 36 deals of AJo against A5s fall into a few suit patterns, each dealt against all 1,712,304 boards, with both best five-card hands compared on every board. Ties give each hand half a win, and the flop rows count a board under each of its ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session