AJo vs A7s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, AJo finishes with 68.33% of the pot and A7s with 31.67%.

AJo

68.33%

Wins 64.57%, ties 7.52%

A7s

31.67%

Wins 27.91%, ties 7.52%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJo against A7s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJo against A7s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJo64.5657.52227.91368.326
A7s27.9137.52264.56531.674

AJo, an offsuit hand, plays A7s, a suited hand. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

AJo is the clear favorite, though A7s gets there on roughly one board in 3. A split pot comes up on 7.52% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

The hand ranking puts AJo at 15 and A7s at 24 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJo39,800,0004,637,00017,206,000
A7s17,206,0004,637,00039,800,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AJo against A7s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJo2.1571.5493.5830.464
A7s0.4643.5831.5492.157

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures AJo's equity moves by 19.18 points, from 56.40% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 75.58% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AJo against A7s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJo winsTiesA7s winsAJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90572.7815.60521.61475.583
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04254.2754.24041.48556.395
Two-tone46.52764.9725.00330.02567.474
Monotone5.19260.5735.89533.53263.521
Paired17.33457.51718.74723.73666.891

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 63.56%, AJo changes by +4.77 points, and A7s, from 60.98%, by -29.31.

AJo and A7s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJo, all flops68.32663.563+4.7631.07493
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher75.58363.563+12.0201.18910
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower56.39563.563-7.1680.88723
AJo, two-tone67.47463.563+3.9111.06153
AJo, monotone63.52163.563-0.0420.99934
AJo, paired66.89163.563+3.3281.05236
A7s, all flops31.67460.984-29.3100.51938
A7s, rainbow, ten or higher24.41760.984-36.5670.40038
A7s, rainbow, nine or lower43.60560.984-17.3790.71502
A7s, two-tone32.52660.984-28.4580.53335
A7s, monotone36.47960.984-24.5050.59817
A7s, paired33.10960.984-27.8750.54291

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common AJo has 69.14% equity, and with none in common it has 67.92%. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.22 points.

AJo against A7s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJo winsTiesA7s winsAJo equity
Share a suit1233.3365.3257.63027.04569.140
No shared suit2466.6764.1857.46828.34767.919

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0022%) are AJo against A7s, and 72 (0.0044%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says AJo gets $136.66 of it on average and A7s gets $63.34.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 646 for AJo, 279 for A7s and 75 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for A7s against AJo, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 31.67% and 68.33%.

Try AsJh against Ad7d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 36 ways to deal one AJo and one A7s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session