AJs vs 64s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, AJs finishes with 62.82% of the pot and 64s with 37.18%.

AJs

62.82%

Wins 62.56%, ties 0.52%

64s

37.18%

Wins 36.92%, ties 0.52%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AJs against 64s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AJs against 64s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AJs62.5560.51836.92662.815
64s36.9260.51862.55637.185

This is a contest between two suited hands, AJs and 64s. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A 25.64 point lead is real, and 64s still takes about 369 of every 1,000 deals outright. Of every 100 boards, about 0.52 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AJs is number 11 of the 169 starting hands and 64s is number 138.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AJs17,138,000142,00010,117,000
64s10,117,000142,00017,138,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AJs against 64s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AJs1.6891.5992.7080.592
64s0.5922.7081.5991.689

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, AJs peaks at 69.97% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and bottoms out at 35.70% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). Watch for low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): on those flops 64s holds the better equity.

AJs against 64s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAJs winsTies64s winsAJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.8870.16829.94569.971
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31435.2890.82163.89035.700
Two-tone46.72761.9370.27437.78962.074
Monotone5.27358.2583.47338.26959.994
Paired17.09165.0990.66134.24065.430

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AJs from 65.39% by -2.57 points and 64s from 41.33% by -4.15 points.

AJs and 64s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AJs, all flops62.81565.393-2.5780.96058
AJs, rainbow, ten or higher69.97165.393+4.5781.07001
AJs, rainbow, nine or lower35.70065.393-29.6930.54593
AJs, two-tone62.07465.393-3.3190.94925
AJs, monotone59.99465.393-5.3990.91744
AJs, paired65.43065.393+0.0371.00057
64s, all flops37.18541.333-4.1480.89964
64s, rainbow, ten or higher30.02941.333-11.3040.72651
64s, rainbow, nine or lower64.30041.333+22.9671.55566
64s, two-tone37.92641.333-3.4070.91757
64s, monotone40.00641.333-1.3270.96789
64s, paired34.57041.333-6.7630.83638

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, AJs has 65.10%; looking only at deals where they do not, 62.05%. AJs does better with a shared suit, by 3.05 points.

AJs against 64s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAJs winsTies64s winsAJs equity
Share a suit425.0064.8010.59834.60165.100
No shared suit1275.0061.8080.49137.70162.053

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AJs against 64s appears in 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0010%), and in 32 when the seats are swapped too (0.0020%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. AJs' equity of 62.82% is worth $125.64, a $25.64 edge, and 64s' 37.18% is worth $74.36, which is $25.64 under its stake.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 626 wins for AJs, 369 for 64s and 5 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get 64s with 37.18% against AJs with 62.82%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

The calculator link fills in AsJs against 6h4h, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 16 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session