AKo vs A2s: preflop equity

The exact count puts AKo at 69.84% and A2s at 30.16% when the two hands see all five board cards.

AKo

69.84%

Wins 67.48%, ties 4.73%

A2s

30.16%

Wins 27.79%, ties 4.73%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKo against A2s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKo against A2s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKo67.4814.72727.79269.844
A2s27.7924.72767.48130.156

AKo, an offsuit hand, plays A2s, a suited hand. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

AKo is well ahead, and A2s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. About 4.73% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AKo is number 12 of the 169 starting hands and A2s is number 46.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKo41,597,0002,914,00017,132,000
A2s17,132,0002,914,00041,597,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKo against A2s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKo2.3161.4823.5980.432
A2s0.4323.5981.4822.316

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AKo's equity runs from 56.44% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 76.97% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AKo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AKo against A2s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKo winsTiesA2s winsAKo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90575.7202.50421.77676.972
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04254.0984.67441.22856.435
Two-tone46.52767.1282.82830.04468.542
Monotone5.19262.4234.14333.43464.495
Paired17.33464.01713.08822.89570.561

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 65.32%, AKo changes by +4.52 points, and A2s, from 57.38%, by -27.22.

AKo and A2s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKo, all flops69.84465.320+4.5241.06926
AKo, rainbow, ten or higher76.97265.320+11.6521.17838
AKo, rainbow, nine or lower56.43565.320-8.8850.86398
AKo, two-tone68.54265.320+3.2221.04933
AKo, monotone64.49565.320-0.8250.98737
AKo, paired70.56165.320+5.2411.08024
A2s, all flops30.15657.379-27.2230.52556
A2s, rainbow, ten or higher23.02857.379-34.3510.40133
A2s, rainbow, nine or lower43.56557.379-13.8140.75925
A2s, two-tone31.45857.379-25.9210.54825
A2s, monotone35.50557.379-21.8740.61878
A2s, paired29.43957.379-27.9400.51306

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 70.68% for AKo with a shared suit and 69.43% without one. AKo does better with a shared suit, by 1.25 points.

AKo against A2s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKo winsTiesA2s winsAKo equity
Share a suit1233.3368.2734.80626.92170.676
No shared suit2466.6767.0854.68828.22769.429

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0022%) are AKo against A2s, and 72 (0.0044%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: AKo averages $139.68 back, ahead of its $100 by $39.68, while A2s averages $60.32, short of its $100 by $39.68.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 675 won outright by AKo, about 278 won outright by A2s and about 47 split.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, A2s against AKo, shows 30.16% for A2s and 69.84% for AKo. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

The calculator link fills in AsKh against Ad2d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 36 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session