AKs vs 77: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, 77 finishes with 52.31% of the pot and AKs with 47.69%.

AKs

47.69%

Wins 47.50%, ties 0.39%

77

52.31%

Wins 52.11%, ties 0.39%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against 77: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against 77, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs47.4970.38552.11847.690
7752.1180.38547.49752.310

We compare a suited hand with a pocket pair. One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

77 leads by less than 5 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. Split pots make up 0.39% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, AKs is number 8 and 77 is number 9.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs19,519,000158,00021,418,000
7721,418,000158,00019,519,000

24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKs against 77 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs0.9122.1051.9191.097
771.0971.9192.1050.912

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: 77 holds 77.53% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and 46.43% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AKs takes over on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

AKs against 77 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTies77 winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59553.4980.15446.34853.575
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31422.1170.69977.18422.466
Two-tone46.54549.3730.24550.38249.495
Monotone5.21247.2582.38650.35648.451
Paired17.33443.2620.37456.36443.449

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 67.05%, AKs changes by -19.36 points, and 77, from 66.24%, by -13.93.

AKs and 77 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops47.69067.045-19.3550.71131
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher53.57567.045-13.4700.79909
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower22.46667.045-44.5790.33509
AKs, two-tone49.49567.045-17.5500.73824
AKs, monotone48.45167.045-18.5940.72266
AKs, paired43.44967.045-23.5960.64806
77, all flops52.31066.236-13.9260.78975
77, rainbow, ten or higher46.42566.236-19.8110.70090
77, rainbow, nine or lower77.53466.236+11.2981.17057
77, two-tone50.50566.236-15.7310.76250
77, monotone51.54966.236-14.6870.77826
77, paired56.55166.236-9.6850.85378

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and 77 holds 52.50%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 52.12%. 77 does better with a shared suit, by 0.38 points.

AKs against 77 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTies77 winsAKs equity
Share a suit1250.0047.2850.43152.28447.500
No shared suit1250.0047.7090.34051.95147.879

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 24 specific-card matchups (0.0015% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 48 once you count the seats both ways (0.0030%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says 77 gets $104.62 of it on average and AKs gets $95.38.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 521 for 77, 475 for AKs and 4 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get 77 with 52.31% against AKs with 47.69%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

Try AsKs against 7h7d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 24 specific AKs against 77 deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session