AKs vs AJo: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, AKs finishes with 75.15% of the pot and AJo with 24.85%.

AKs

75.15%

Wins 72.93%, ties 4.43%

AJo

24.85%

Wins 22.64%, ties 4.43%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against AJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against AJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs72.9314.43422.63575.148
AJo22.6354.43472.93124.852

The first hand is a suited hand; the second is an offsuit hand. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

AKs is the clear favorite, though AJo gets there on roughly one board in 4. A split pot comes up on 4.43% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AKs is number 8 of the 169 starting hands and AJo is number 15.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs44,957,0002,733,00013,953,000
AJo13,953,0002,733,00044,957,000

The total is exact: 36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

AKs against AJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs3.0241.3714.4180.331
AJo0.3314.4181.3713.024

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and AKs is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (84.94%) and weakest on monotone flops (67.68%). AKs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AKs against AJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTiesAJo winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.17771.6371.98326.38072.628
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77182.2765.33712.38784.944
Two-tone46.52774.4222.65622.92275.750
Monotone5.19265.6933.97830.32967.682
Paired17.33368.64112.21119.14874.747

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts AKs from 67.05% by +8.10 points and AJo from 63.56% by -38.71 points.

AKs and AJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops75.14867.045+8.1031.12086
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher72.62867.045+5.5831.08327
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower84.94467.045+17.8991.26697
AKs, two-tone75.75067.045+8.7051.12984
AKs, monotone67.68267.045+0.6371.00950
AKs, paired74.74767.045+7.7021.11488
AJo, all flops24.85263.563-38.7110.39098
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher27.37263.563-36.1910.43063
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower15.05663.563-48.5070.23687
AJo, two-tone24.25063.563-39.3130.38151
AJo, monotone32.31863.563-31.2450.50844
AJo, paired25.25363.563-38.3100.39729

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, AKs has 74.92%; looking only at deals where they do not, 75.26%. AKs does better with no shared suit, by 0.34 points.

AKs against AJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTiesAJo winsAKs equity
Share a suit1233.3372.6664.50522.82974.918
No shared suit2466.6773.0644.39822.53875.263

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AKs against AJo appears in 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0022%), and in 72 when the seats are swapped too (0.0044%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: AKs averages $150.30 back, ahead of its $100 by $50.30, while AJo averages $49.70, short of its $100 by $50.30.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 729 won outright by AKs, about 227 won outright by AJo and about 44 split.

The same matchup from the other side

AJo versus AKs is this same page seen from the other hand: 24.85% for AJo, 75.15% for AKs.

The calculator link fills in AsKs against AhJd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 36 ways to deal one AKs and one AJo without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session