AKs vs T9s: preflop equity

The exact count puts AKs at 62.02% and T9s at 37.98% when the two hands see all five board cards.

AKs

62.02%

Wins 61.77%, ties 0.49%

T9s

37.98%

Wins 37.74%, ties 0.49%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AKs against T9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AKs against T9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AKs61.7730.49337.73462.020
T9s37.7340.49361.77337.980

Two suited hands meet here: AKs against T9s. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Split pots make up 0.49% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

By strength against a random hand, AKs holds place 8 of 169 and T9s holds place 64.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AKs16,924,000135,00010,338,000
T9s10,338,000135,00016,924,000

The board total is exact, 16 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AKs against T9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AKs1.6331.6192.6500.612
T9s0.6122.6501.6191.633

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

AKs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 64.63%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 53.62%. AKs stays ahead on all five textures.

AKs against T9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAKs winsTiesT9s winsAKs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86764.5580.14735.29564.631
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04253.2350.76146.00453.615
Two-tone46.72761.1900.25538.55561.317
Monotone5.27357.6943.40938.89759.399
Paired17.09164.2570.61635.12764.565

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, AKs holds 67.05% and T9s holds 54.03%. Facing each other changes that by -5.03 points for AKs and -16.05 points for T9s.

AKs and T9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AKs, all flops62.02067.045-5.0250.92505
AKs, rainbow, ten or higher64.63167.045-2.4140.96399
AKs, rainbow, nine or lower53.61567.045-13.4300.79969
AKs, two-tone61.31767.045-5.7280.91456
AKs, monotone59.39967.045-7.6460.88596
AKs, paired64.56567.045-2.4800.96301
T9s, all flops37.98054.028-16.0480.70297
T9s, rainbow, ten or higher35.36954.028-18.6590.65464
T9s, rainbow, nine or lower46.38554.028-7.6430.85854
T9s, two-tone38.68354.028-15.3450.71598
T9s, monotone40.60154.028-13.4270.75148
T9s, paired35.43554.028-18.5930.65586

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 4 of them the hands share a suit and AKs holds 64.24%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 61.28%. AKs does better with a shared suit, by 2.96 points.

AKs against T9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAKs winsTiesT9s winsAKs equity
Share a suit425.0063.9490.57135.48064.235
No shared suit1275.0061.0480.46738.48561.281

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 16 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0010% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 32, or 0.0020%.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AKs is worth $124.04 on average (+$24.04); T9s is worth $75.96 (-$24.04).

Per 1,000 deals: AKs wins about 618, T9s wins about 377, and about 5 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: T9s against AKs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so T9s holds 37.98% and AKs holds 62.02%. That address sends you back to this page.

AsKs against Th9h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 16 specific deals of AKs against T9s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session