AQo vs 54s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 58.85% for AQo and 41.15% for 54s, so AQo leads by 17.70 points.

AQo

58.85%

Wins 58.59%, ties 0.51%

54s

41.15%

Wins 40.90%, ties 0.51%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against 54s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against 54s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo58.5910.51140.89858.847
54s40.8980.51158.59141.153

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a suited hand. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

A 17.70 point lead is real, and 54s still takes about 409 of every 1,000 deals outright. A split pot comes up on 0.51% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Among the 169 starting hands, AQo is number 14 and 54s is number 136 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo48,156,000420,00033,614,000
54s33,614,000420,00048,156,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AQo against 54s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo1.4301.7072.4450.699
54s0.6992.4451.7071.430

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures AQo's equity moves by 34.19 points, from 32.48% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 66.67% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. Watch for low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): on those flops 54s holds the better equity.

AQo against 54s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTies54s winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71766.5740.18833.23866.668
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31331.9631.02567.01232.476
Two-tone46.66756.8770.33742.78657.045
Monotone5.21256.0852.49041.42557.330
Paired17.09162.3280.66137.01162.658

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 64.43% for AQo, 41.45% for 54s. Here the change is -5.58 and -0.30 points.

AQo and 54s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops58.84764.432-5.5850.91332
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher66.66864.432+2.2361.03470
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower32.47664.432-31.9560.50404
AQo, two-tone57.04564.432-7.3870.88535
AQo, monotone57.33064.432-7.1020.88978
AQo, paired62.65864.432-1.7740.97247
54s, all flops41.15341.453-0.3000.99276
54s, rainbow, ten or higher33.33241.453-8.1210.80409
54s, rainbow, nine or lower67.52441.453+26.0711.62893
54s, two-tone42.95541.453+1.5021.03623
54s, monotone42.67041.453+1.2171.02936
54s, paired37.34241.453-4.1110.90083

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, AQo has 59.52%; looking only at deals where they do not, 58.18%. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 1.34 points.

AQo against 54s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTies54s winsAQo equity
Share a suit2450.0059.2410.55040.20959.516
No shared suit2450.0057.9410.47341.58658.177

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AQo against 54s appears in 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0030%), and in 96 when the seats are swapped too (0.0059%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, AQo's average share is $117.70 (a gain of $17.70) and 54s' is $82.30 (a loss of $17.70).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 586 for AQo, 409 for 54s and 5 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, 54s against AQo, is 41.15% to 58.85%, and its address redirects to this page.

The calculator link fills in AsQh against 5d4d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 48 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session