AQo vs A2s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, AQo takes 69.31% of the pot on average and A2s takes the other 30.69%.

AQo

69.31%

Wins 66.38%, ties 5.87%

A2s

30.69%

Wins 27.75%, ties 5.87%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against A2s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against A2s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo66.3785.87227.75069.314
A2s27.7505.87266.37830.686

AQo and A2s are an offsuit hand and a suited hand, in that order. Because the hands share one rank, the one with the higher kicker is ahead when that rank pairs and the other hand is mostly drawing.

That is a clear edge, 69.31% to 30.69%, but A2s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. Split pots make up 5.87% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

The hand ranking puts AQo at 14 and A2s at 46 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo40,917,0003,620,00017,106,000
A2s17,106,0003,620,00040,917,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AQo against A2s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo2.2591.5073.6040.443
A2s0.4433.6041.5072.259

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for AQo (76.47%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (56.47%). AQo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AQo against A2s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTiesA2s winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90574.6543.63221.71476.470
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04254.1514.64441.20556.473
Two-tone46.52766.3373.66929.99468.171
Monotone5.19261.7244.88433.39264.166
Paired17.33461.43415.67222.89469.270

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 64.43% for AQo and 57.38% for A2s. This opponent changes them by +4.88 and -26.69 points.

AQo and A2s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops69.31464.432+4.8821.07577
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher76.47064.432+12.0381.18683
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower56.47364.432-7.9590.87647
AQo, two-tone68.17164.432+3.7391.05803
AQo, monotone64.16664.432-0.2660.99587
AQo, paired69.27064.432+4.8381.07509
A2s, all flops30.68657.379-26.6930.53479
A2s, rainbow, ten or higher23.53057.379-33.8490.41008
A2s, rainbow, nine or lower43.52757.379-13.8520.75859
A2s, two-tone31.82957.379-25.5500.55472
A2s, monotone35.83457.379-21.5450.62451
A2s, paired30.73057.379-26.6490.53556

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and AQo holds 70.14%. In 24 they do not, and it holds 68.90%. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 1.24 points.

AQo against A2s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTiesA2s winsAQo equity
Share a suit1233.3367.1595.96426.87770.141
No shared suit2466.6765.9875.82628.18768.900

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0044% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 72 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AQo is worth $138.62 on average (+$38.62); A2s is worth $61.38 (-$38.62).

Per 1,000 deals: AQo wins about 664, A2s wins about 277, and about 59 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

A2s against AQo adds nothing new: it is 30.69% for A2s and 69.31% for AQo, the same figures reversed.

Try AsQh against Ad2d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 36 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session