AQo vs A6s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 69.14% for AQo and 30.86% for A6s, so AQo leads by 38.28 points.

AQo

69.14%

Wins 66.51%, ties 5.27%

A6s

30.86%

Wins 28.22%, ties 5.27%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQo against A6s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQo against A6s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQo66.5115.26528.22469.143
A6s28.2245.26566.51130.857

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a suited hand. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

AQo is well ahead, and A6s needs a specific kind of board to catch up. A split pot comes up on 5.27% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

By strength against a random hand, AQo holds place 14 of 169 and A6s holds place 31.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQo40,999,0003,246,00017,398,000
A6s17,398,0003,246,00040,999,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

AQo against A6s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQo2.2411.5043.5430.446
A6s0.4463.5431.5042.241

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, AQo's equity runs from 55.33% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 76.66% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. AQo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AQo against A6s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQo winsTiesA6s winsAQo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.90574.9753.36021.66576.655
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04253.8842.89343.22355.331
Two-tone46.52766.4843.10130.41568.035
Monotone5.19261.7764.44933.77564.000
Paired17.33461.45714.90923.63468.911

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, AQo changes by +4.71 points (baseline 64.43%) and A6s by -29.05 points (baseline 59.91%).

AQo and A6s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQo, all flops69.14364.432+4.7111.07312
AQo, rainbow, ten or higher76.65564.432+12.2231.18970
AQo, rainbow, nine or lower55.33164.432-9.1010.85875
AQo, two-tone68.03564.432+3.6031.05592
AQo, monotone64.00064.432-0.4320.99330
AQo, paired68.91164.432+4.4791.06952
A6s, all flops30.85759.906-29.0490.51509
A6s, rainbow, ten or higher23.34559.906-36.5610.38969
A6s, rainbow, nine or lower44.66959.906-15.2370.74565
A6s, two-tone31.96559.906-27.9410.53359
A6s, monotone36.00059.906-23.9060.60094
A6s, paired31.08959.906-28.8170.51896

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give AQo 69.98% when the hands overlap in a suit and 68.73% when they do not. AQo does better with a shared suit, by 1.25 points.

AQo against A6s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQo winsTiesA6s winsAQo equity
Share a suit1233.3367.2995.35127.35069.975
No shared suit2466.6766.1165.22228.66268.727

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AQo against A6s appears in 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0022%), and in 72 when the seats are swapped too (0.0044%).

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: AQo averages $138.28 back, ahead of its $100 by $38.28, while A6s averages $61.72, short of its $100 by $38.28.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 665 outright wins for AQo, 282 for A6s, and 53 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get A6s with 30.86% against AQo with 69.14%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

Open the calculator with AsQh against Ad6d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 36 specific deals of AQo against A6s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session