AQs vs A4s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 69.73% for AQs and 30.27% for A4s, so AQs leads by 39.46 points.

AQs

69.73%

Wins 67.00%, ties 5.46%

A4s

30.27%

Wins 27.54%, ties 5.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQs against A4s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQs against A4s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQs66.9995.46327.53869.730
A4s27.5385.46366.99930.270

Here suited hands face each other, AQs on one side and A4s on the other. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

That is a clear edge, 69.73% to 30.27%, but A4s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. The tie share is 5.46%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Place 10 of 169 belongs to AQs and place 35 belongs to A4s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQs13,767,0001,123,0005,658,000
A4s5,658,0001,123,00013,767,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AQs against A4s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQs2.3041.4933.6310.434
A4s0.4343.6311.4932.304

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

AQs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 76.52%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 55.59%. AQs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AQs against A4s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQs winsTiesA4s winsAQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86774.7693.49721.73476.518
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04253.5014.17542.32455.588
Two-tone46.54367.3633.33429.30369.030
Monotone5.21561.0865.29133.62363.731
Paired17.33362.58214.46622.95269.815

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, AQs changes by +3.52 points (baseline 66.21%) and A4s by -28.76 points (baseline 59.03%).

AQs and A4s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQs, all flops69.73066.209+3.5211.05318
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher76.51866.209+10.3091.15570
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower55.58866.209-10.6210.83958
AQs, two-tone69.03066.209+2.8211.04261
AQs, monotone63.73166.209-2.4780.96257
AQs, paired69.81566.209+3.6061.05446
A4s, all flops30.27059.034-28.7640.51276
A4s, rainbow, ten or higher23.48259.034-35.5520.39777
A4s, rainbow, nine or lower44.41259.034-14.6220.75231
A4s, two-tone30.97059.034-28.0640.52461
A4s, monotone36.26959.034-22.7650.61437
A4s, paired30.18559.034-28.8490.51132

Does a shared suit matter?

There is no shared-suit case for this pair, since the cards they would need are already in the other hand. Every deal is a no-shared-suit deal.

AQs against A4s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQs winsTiesA4s winsAQs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0066.9995.46327.53869.730

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, AQs against A4s appears in 12 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0007%), and in 24 when the seats are swapped too (0.0015%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, AQs' average share is $139.46 (a gain of $39.46) and A4s' is $60.54 (a loss of $39.46).

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 670 wins for AQs, 275 for A4s and 55 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From A4s' side the equity is 30.27%, and from AQs' side it is 69.73%.

AsQs against Ah4h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 12 ways to deal one AQs and one A4s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session