AQs vs A6s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, AQs is ahead of A6s by 40.84 points of equity, 70.42% to 29.58%.

AQs

70.42%

Wins 67.90%, ties 5.04%

A6s

29.58%

Wins 27.06%, ties 5.04%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

AQs against A6s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for AQs against A6s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
AQs67.9025.04427.05470.424
A6s27.0545.04467.90229.576

Two suited hands meet here: AQs against A6s. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

A lead of 40.84 points is large but not decisive: A6s still takes about 271 of every 1,000 deals. Ties are 5.04% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, AQs is number 10 of the 169 starting hands and A6s is number 31.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
AQs13,952,0001,036,0005,559,000
A6s5,559,0001,036,00013,952,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

AQs against A6s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
AQs2.3811.4733.6960.420
A6s0.4203.6961.4732.381

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and AQs is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (77.26%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (56.95%). AQs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

AQs against A6s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsAQs winsTiesA6s winsAQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86775.6183.27821.10477.257
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04255.5542.78241.66456.945
Two-tone46.54368.3092.91028.78169.764
Monotone5.21561.6904.98333.32764.182
Paired17.33363.06814.14622.78670.141

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give AQs 66.21% and A6s 59.91%. Against each other the change is +4.21 points for AQs and -30.33 for A6s.

AQs and A6s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
AQs, all flops70.42466.209+4.2151.06366
AQs, rainbow, ten or higher77.25766.209+11.0481.16687
AQs, rainbow, nine or lower56.94566.209-9.2640.86008
AQs, two-tone69.76466.209+3.5551.05369
AQs, monotone64.18266.209-2.0270.96938
AQs, paired70.14166.209+3.9321.05939
A6s, all flops29.57659.906-30.3300.49371
A6s, rainbow, ten or higher22.74359.906-37.1630.37964
A6s, rainbow, nine or lower43.05559.906-16.8510.71871
A6s, two-tone30.23659.906-29.6700.50472
A6s, monotone35.81859.906-24.0880.59790
A6s, paired29.85959.906-30.0470.49843

Does a shared suit matter?

These two classes cannot share a suit in any legal deal, so there is only one row to read: AQs holds 70.42% in every deal of this matchup.

AQs against A6s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsAQs winsTiesA6s winsAQs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0067.9025.04427.05470.424

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 12 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0007% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 24, or 0.0015%.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $140.84 for AQs and $59.16 for A6s; the first side gains $40.84 per all-in and the second gives up $40.84.

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 679 won outright by AQs, about 271 won outright by A6s and about 50 split.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for A6s against AQs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 29.58% and 70.42%.

Try AsQs against Ah6h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 12 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session