ATs vs AJo: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, AJo takes 68.67% of the pot on average and ATs takes the other 31.33%.

ATs

31.33%

Wins 27.49%, ties 7.66%

AJo

68.67%

Wins 64.85%, ties 7.66%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATs against AJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATs against AJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATs27.4937.66464.84331.325
AJo64.8437.66427.49368.675

ATs is a suited hand and AJo is an offsuit hand. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

AJo is the clear favorite, though ATs gets there on roughly one board in 3. The tie share is 7.66%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

ATs ranks number 13 of 169 starting hands, and AJo ranks number 15, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATs16,947,0004,724,00039,971,000
AJo39,971,0004,724,00016,947,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

ATs against AJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATs0.4563.6371.5422.192
AJo2.1921.5423.6370.456

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for AJo (80.61%); monotone flops are the worst (63.83%). AJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

ATs against AJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATs winsTiesAJo winsATs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.17728.4405.54466.01631.212
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77116.8605.05878.08219.389
Two-tone46.52729.4565.12365.42132.017
Monotone5.19233.1865.97460.84036.173
Paired17.33324.02118.99256.98733.517

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, ATs holds 64.60% and AJo holds 63.56%. Facing each other changes that by -33.27 points for ATs and +5.11 points for AJo.

ATs and AJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATs, all flops31.32564.602-33.2770.48489
ATs, rainbow, ten or higher31.21264.602-33.3900.48314
ATs, rainbow, nine or lower19.38964.602-45.2130.30013
ATs, two-tone32.01764.602-32.5850.49560
ATs, monotone36.17364.602-28.4290.55994
ATs, paired33.51764.602-31.0850.51882
AJo, all flops68.67563.563+5.1121.08042
AJo, rainbow, ten or higher68.78863.563+5.2251.08220
AJo, rainbow, nine or lower80.61163.563+17.0481.26821
AJo, two-tone67.98363.563+4.4201.06954
AJo, monotone63.82763.563+0.2641.00415
AJo, paired66.48363.563+2.9201.04594

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give AJo 69.42% when the hands overlap in a suit and 68.31% when they do not. AJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.11 points.

ATs against AJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATs winsTiesAJo winsATs equity
Share a suit1233.3326.7037.76165.53630.584
No shared suit2466.6727.8887.61564.49731.695

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0022%) are ATs against AJo, and 72 (0.0044%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. AJo is worth $137.34 on average (+$37.34); ATs is worth $62.66 (-$37.34).

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 648 wins for AJo, 275 for ATs and 77 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: AJo against ATs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so AJo holds 68.67% and ATs holds 31.33%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in AsTs against AhJd, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 36 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session