ATs vs QJo: preflop equity

If ATs and QJo get all the chips in before the flop, ATs owns 60.82% of the pot in the long run and QJo owns 39.18%.

ATs

60.82%

Wins 60.59%, ties 0.46%

QJo

39.18%

Wins 38.95%, ties 0.46%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

ATs against QJo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for ATs against QJo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
ATs60.5890.45738.95460.818
QJo38.9540.45760.58939.182

We compare a suited hand with an offsuit hand. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

A 21.64 point lead is real, and QJo still takes about 389 of every 1,000 deals outright. Ties are 0.46% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

Place 13 of 169 belongs to ATs and place 39 belongs to QJo in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
ATs49,798,000376,00032,017,000
QJo32,017,000376,00049,798,000

The board total is exact, 48 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

ATs against QJo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
ATs1.5521.6502.5670.644
QJo0.6442.5671.6501.552

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

ATs prefers low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where it holds 75.81%, and likes rainbow flops topped by a ten or better least, where it holds 53.64%. ATs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

ATs against QJo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsATs winsTiesQJo winsATs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26053.5880.11146.30153.644
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77075.3530.91223.73575.809
Two-tone46.66760.3680.28439.34860.510
Monotone5.21255.8512.37541.77457.038
Paired17.09165.4530.61233.93565.759

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts ATs from 64.60% by -3.78 points and QJo from 58.14% by -18.96 points.

ATs and QJo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
ATs, all flops60.81864.602-3.7840.94143
ATs, rainbow, ten or higher53.64464.602-10.9580.83038
ATs, rainbow, nine or lower75.80964.602+11.2071.17348
ATs, two-tone60.51064.602-4.0920.93666
ATs, monotone57.03864.602-7.5640.88291
ATs, paired65.75964.602+1.1571.01791
QJo, all flops39.18258.135-18.9530.67398
QJo, rainbow, ten or higher46.35658.135-11.7790.79739
QJo, rainbow, nine or lower24.19158.135-33.9440.41612
QJo, two-tone39.49058.135-18.6450.67928
QJo, monotone42.96258.135-15.1730.73900
QJo, paired34.24158.135-23.8940.58899

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common ATs has 60.52% equity, and with none in common it has 61.11%. ATs does better with no shared suit, by 0.59 points.

ATs against QJo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsATs winsTiesQJo winsATs equity
Share a suit2450.0060.2740.49839.22860.523
No shared suit2450.0060.9040.41738.67961.112

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, ATs against QJo appears in 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0030%), and in 96 when the seats are swapped too (0.0059%).

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. ATs is worth $121.64 on average (+$21.64); QJo is worth $78.36 (-$21.64).

Think in thousands: about 606 of 1,000 go to ATs, about 389 go to QJo, and about 5 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: QJo against ATs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so QJo holds 39.18% and ATs holds 60.82%. That address sends you back to this page.

Open the calculator with AsTs against QhJd already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 48 specific deals of ATs against QJo, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session