JJ vs A9o: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 72.08% for JJ and 27.92% for A9o, so JJ leads by 44.16 points.

JJ

72.08%

Wins 71.90%, ties 0.37%

A9o

27.92%

Wins 27.73%, ties 0.37%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JJ against A9o: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JJ against A9o, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JJ71.8950.36827.73772.079
A9o27.7370.36871.89527.921

The matchup pits a pocket pair against an offsuit hand. One of the other hand's cards outranks the pair and one is below it, which makes this a closer race than a pair against two small cards.

A lead of 44.16 points is large but not decisive: A9o still takes about 277 of every 1,000 deals. Split pots make up 0.37% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

The hand ranking puts JJ at 4 and A9o at 25 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JJ88,636,000454,00034,196,000
A9o34,196,000454,00088,636,000

The total is exact: 72 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

JJ against A9o read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JJ2.5821.3913.6050.387
A9o0.3873.6051.3912.582

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for JJ (80.59%); monotone flops are the worst (67.37%). JJ stays ahead on all five textures.

JJ against A9o by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJJ winsTiesA9o winsJJ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98869.5120.14430.34469.584
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04280.0950.98318.92280.586
Two-tone46.48571.3950.32128.28471.555
Monotone5.15166.5181.70631.77667.371
Paired17.33474.7990.15525.04674.877

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of -5.39 points for JJ, from 77.47%, and -32.85 for A9o, from 60.77%.

JJ and A9o here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JJ, all flops72.07977.469-5.3900.93042
JJ, rainbow, ten or higher69.58477.469-7.8850.89822
JJ, rainbow, nine or lower80.58677.469+3.1171.04024
JJ, two-tone71.55577.469-5.9140.92366
JJ, monotone67.37177.469-10.0980.86965
JJ, paired74.87777.469-2.5920.96654
A9o, all flops27.92160.773-32.8520.45943
A9o, rainbow, ten or higher30.41660.773-30.3570.50049
A9o, rainbow, nine or lower19.41460.773-41.3590.31945
A9o, two-tone28.44560.773-32.3280.46805
A9o, monotone32.62960.773-28.1440.53690
A9o, paired25.12360.773-35.6500.41339

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 60 of them the hands share a suit and JJ holds 72.12%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 71.89%. The two rows differ by only 0.23 points, so suits barely change this matchup.

JJ against A9o by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJJ winsTiesA9o winsJJ equity
Share a suit6083.3371.9250.38427.69172.117
No shared suit1216.6771.7430.28827.96971.887

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 72 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0044% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 144, or 0.0089%.

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $144.16 for JJ and $55.84 for A9o; the first side gains $44.16 per all-in and the second gives up $44.16.

Think in thousands: about 719 of 1,000 go to JJ, about 277 go to A9o, and about 4 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

A9o versus JJ is this same page seen from the other hand: 27.92% for A9o, 72.08% for JJ.

Try JsJh against Ad9c in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 72 specific deals of JJ against A9o, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session