JJ vs ATs: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 67.83% for JJ and 32.17% for ATs, so JJ leads by 35.66 points.

JJ

67.83%

Wins 67.63%, ties 0.40%

ATs

32.17%

Wins 31.97%, ties 0.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JJ against ATs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JJ against ATs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JJ67.6280.39631.97667.826
ATs31.9760.39667.62832.174

We compare a pocket pair with a suited hand. The pair sits between the other hand's two cards: one is higher and one is lower, so the pair is exposed to the higher card.

JJ is the clear favorite, though ATs gets there on roughly one board in 3. Split pots make up 0.40% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

JJ ranks number 4 of 169 starting hands, and ATs ranks number 13, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JJ27,792,000163,00013,141,000
ATs13,141,000163,00027,792,000

The total is exact: 24 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

JJ against ATs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JJ2.1081.4793.1270.474
ATs0.4743.1271.4792.108

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, JJ peaks at 80.45% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and bottoms out at 63.14% on monotone flops. JJ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

JJ against ATs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJJ winsTiesATs winsJJ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13865.4000.13534.46565.468
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77179.9920.92319.08580.453
Two-tone46.54565.8160.30433.88065.968
Monotone5.21261.9392.39335.66863.136
Paired17.33471.6370.15628.20771.715

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, JJ changes by -9.64 points (baseline 77.47%) and ATs by -32.43 points (baseline 64.60%).

JJ and ATs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JJ, all flops67.82677.469-9.6430.87552
JJ, rainbow, ten or higher65.46877.469-12.0010.84509
JJ, rainbow, nine or lower80.45377.469+2.9841.03852
JJ, two-tone65.96877.469-11.5010.85154
JJ, monotone63.13677.469-14.3330.81498
JJ, paired71.71577.469-5.7540.92573
ATs, all flops32.17464.602-32.4280.49803
ATs, rainbow, ten or higher34.53264.602-30.0700.53453
ATs, rainbow, nine or lower19.54764.602-45.0550.30258
ATs, two-tone34.03264.602-30.5700.52679
ATs, monotone36.86464.602-27.7380.57063
ATs, paired28.28564.602-36.3170.43783

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (JJ at 68.08%) and 12 do not (67.57%). JJ does better with a shared suit, by 0.51 points.

JJ against ATs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJJ winsTiesATs winsJJ equity
Share a suit1250.0067.8630.43731.70068.082
No shared suit1250.0067.3940.35532.25167.571

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0030% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 48 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: JJ averages $135.66 back, ahead of its $100 by $35.66, while ATs averages $64.34, short of its $100 by $35.66.

A thousand deals look like this: JJ takes 676, ATs takes 320, 4 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for ATs against JJ, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 32.17% and 67.83%.

Try JsJh against AdTd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 24 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session