JJ vs JTs: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, JJ finishes with 82.18% of the pot and JTs with 17.82%.

JJ

82.18%

Wins 81.16%, ties 2.04%

JTs

17.82%

Wins 16.80%, ties 2.04%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JJ against JTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JJ against JTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JJ81.1612.04416.79582.183
JTs16.7952.04481.16117.817

JJ, a pocket pair, plays JTs, a suited hand. The non-pair hand shares a rank with the pair, so two of its outs for pairing are blocked by the pair itself.

A gap this wide means JTs is in trouble before the flop and has few good runouts. About 2.04% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

Among the 169 starting hands, JJ is number 4 and JTs is number 45 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JJ16,677,000420,0003,451,000
JTs3,451,000420,00016,677,000

The board total is exact, 12 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

JJ against JTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JJ4.6131.2325.9540.217
JTs0.2175.9541.2324.613

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and JJ is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (86.93%) and weakest on monotone flops (73.75%). JJ stays ahead on all five textures.

JJ against JTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJJ winsTiesJTs winsJJ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.01182.9222.39514.68384.119
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77186.1261.60112.27386.926
Two-tone46.23679.4322.02918.53980.446
Monotone5.15172.3122.87524.81373.749
Paired17.83183.7661.58114.65384.557

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 77.47% for JJ and 57.53% for JTs. This opponent changes them by +4.71 and -39.71 points.

JJ and JTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JJ, all flops82.18377.469+4.7141.06085
JJ, rainbow, ten or higher84.11977.469+6.6501.08584
JJ, rainbow, nine or lower86.92677.469+9.4571.12207
JJ, two-tone80.44677.469+2.9771.03843
JJ, monotone73.74977.469-3.7200.95198
JJ, paired84.55777.469+7.0881.09149
JTs, all flops17.81757.528-39.7110.30971
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher15.88157.528-41.6470.27606
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower13.07457.528-44.4540.22726
JTs, two-tone19.55457.528-37.9740.33990
JTs, monotone26.25157.528-31.2770.45632
JTs, paired15.44357.528-42.0850.26844

Does a shared suit matter?

The hands cannot hold a suit in common here, which leaves a single case and a single number: 82.18% for JJ.

JJ against JTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJJ winsTiesJTs winsJJ equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0081.1612.04416.79582.183

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 12 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0007%) are JJ against JTs, and 24 (0.0015%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. JJ is worth $164.36 on average (+$64.36); JTs is worth $35.64 (-$64.36).

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 812 won outright by JJ, about 168 won outright by JTs and about 20 split.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, JTs against JJ, shows 17.82% for JTs and 82.18% for JJ. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

Try JsJh against JdTd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 12 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session