JTs vs 43s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, JTs is ahead of 43s by 28.14 points of equity, 64.07% to 35.93%.

JTs

64.07%

Wins 63.47%, ties 1.20%

43s

35.93%

Wins 35.33%, ties 1.20%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JTs against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JTs against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JTs63.4671.20035.33364.067
43s35.3331.20063.46735.933

Each side holds one of the suited hands: JTs and 43s. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Of every 100 boards, about 1.20 are split pots, and the equity figures already include them.

Among the 169 starting hands, JTs is number 45 and 43s is number 150 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JTs17,388,000329,0009,680,000
43s9,680,000329,00017,388,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

JTs against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JTs1.7831.5762.8300.561
43s0.5612.8301.5761.783

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for JTs (70.53%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (41.80%). The overall edge for JTs hides low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where 43s comes out in front.

JTs against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJTs winsTies43s winsJTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59570.2150.62729.15870.528
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31441.4460.70357.85141.798
Two-tone46.72763.2680.59636.13663.566
Monotone5.27359.2993.83636.86561.217
Paired17.09163.7193.04933.23265.243

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, JTs holds 57.53% and 43s holds 38.64%. Facing each other changes that by +6.54 points for JTs and -2.71 points for 43s.

JTs and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JTs, all flops64.06757.528+6.5391.11367
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher70.52857.528+13.0001.22598
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower41.79857.528-15.7300.72657
JTs, two-tone63.56657.528+6.0381.10496
JTs, monotone61.21757.528+3.6891.06413
JTs, paired65.24357.528+7.7151.13411
43s, all flops35.93338.642-2.7090.92989
43s, rainbow, ten or higher29.47238.642-9.1700.76269
43s, rainbow, nine or lower58.20238.642+19.5601.50618
43s, two-tone36.43438.642-2.2080.94286
43s, monotone38.78338.642+0.1411.00365
43s, paired34.75738.642-3.8850.89946

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 66.49% for JTs with a shared suit and 63.26% without one. JTs does better with a shared suit, by 3.23 points.

JTs against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJTs winsTies43s winsJTs equity
Share a suit425.0065.8331.30832.85966.487
No shared suit1275.0062.6781.16436.15863.260

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0010%) are JTs against 43s, and 32 (0.0020%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, JTs' average share is $128.14 (a gain of $28.14) and 43s' is $71.86 (a loss of $28.14).

A thousand deals look like this: JTs takes 635, 43s takes 353, 12 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

43s against JTs adds nothing new: it is 35.93% for 43s and 64.07% for JTs, the same figures reversed.

Try JsTs against 4h3h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session