JTs vs 76s: preflop equity

If JTs and 76s get all the chips in before the flop, JTs owns 63.78% of the pot in the long run and 76s owns 36.22%.

JTs

63.78%

Wins 63.22%, ties 1.12%

76s

36.22%

Wins 35.66%, ties 1.12%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

JTs against 76s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for JTs against 76s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
JTs63.2171.12035.66363.777
76s35.6631.12063.21736.223

Here suited hands face each other, JTs on one side and 76s on the other. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A 27.56 point lead is real, and 76s still takes about 357 of every 1,000 deals outright. About 1.12% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

For context, JTs sits at number 45 of 169 starting hands and 76s at number 115 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
JTs17,319,000307,0009,771,000
76s9,771,000307,00017,319,000

Exact total: 16 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

JTs against 76s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
JTs1.7611.5822.8040.568
76s0.5682.8041.5821.761

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

By flop texture, JTs' equity runs from 40.54% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) up to 70.62% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 76s is the one ahead.

JTs against 76s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsJTs winsTies76s winsJTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59570.3220.59429.08470.619
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31440.3510.37959.27040.540
Two-tone46.72763.1270.51236.36163.383
Monotone5.27359.1653.59337.24260.962
Paired17.09162.9353.05034.01564.460

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, JTs changes by +6.25 points (baseline 57.53%) and 76s by -9.15 points (baseline 45.37%).

JTs and 76s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
JTs, all flops63.77757.528+6.2491.10863
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher70.61957.528+13.0911.22756
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower40.54057.528-16.9880.70470
JTs, two-tone63.38357.528+5.8551.10178
JTs, monotone60.96257.528+3.4341.05969
JTs, paired64.46057.528+6.9321.12050
76s, all flops36.22345.372-9.1490.79836
76s, rainbow, ten or higher29.38145.372-15.9910.64756
76s, rainbow, nine or lower59.46045.372+14.0881.31050
76s, two-tone36.61745.372-8.7550.80704
76s, monotone39.03845.372-6.3340.86040
76s, paired35.54045.372-9.8320.78330

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 4 of them the hands share a suit and JTs holds 66.18%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 62.98%. JTs does better with a shared suit, by 3.20 points.

JTs against 76s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsJTs winsTies76s winsJTs equity
Share a suit425.0065.5661.22933.20566.181
No shared suit1275.0062.4331.08436.48362.975

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0010%) are JTs against 76s, and 32 (0.0020%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, JTs' average share is $127.56 (a gain of $27.56) and 76s' is $72.44 (a loss of $27.56).

Per 1,000 deals: JTs wins about 632, 76s wins about 357, and about 11 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

76s versus JTs is this same page seen from the other hand: 36.22% for 76s, 63.78% for JTs.

Open the calculator with JsTs against 7h6h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 16 specific deals of JTs against 76s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session