K9s vs JTs: preflop equity

The exact count puts K9s at 56.21% and JTs at 43.79% when the two hands see all five board cards.

K9s

56.21%

Wins 55.86%, ties 0.70%

JTs

43.79%

Wins 43.44%, ties 0.70%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

K9s against JTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for K9s against JTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
K9s55.8570.69943.44456.207
JTs43.4440.69955.85743.793

Two suited hands meet here: K9s against JTs. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

A 12.42 point lead is real, and JTs still takes about 434 of every 1,000 deals outright. 0.70% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

Place 29 of 169 belongs to K9s and place 45 belongs to JTs in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
K9s15,303,000192,00011,902,000
JTs11,902,000192,00015,303,000

Exact total: 16 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

K9s against JTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
K9s1.2831.7902.3020.779
JTs0.7792.3021.7901.283

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and K9s is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (69.29%) and weakest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (51.34%). K9s stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

K9s against JTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsK9s winsTiesJTs winsK9s equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86751.1930.29048.51751.338
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04268.9370.71430.34969.294
Two-tone46.72754.8120.34744.84154.986
Monotone5.27351.9843.46444.55253.716
Paired17.09161.0311.37637.59361.719

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 59.99%, K9s changes by -3.78 points, and JTs, from 57.53%, by -13.74.

K9s and JTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
K9s, all flops56.20759.988-3.7810.93697
K9s, rainbow, ten or higher51.33859.988-8.6500.85580
K9s, rainbow, nine or lower69.29459.988+9.3061.15513
K9s, two-tone54.98659.988-5.0020.91662
K9s, monotone53.71659.988-6.2720.89545
K9s, paired61.71959.988+1.7311.02886
JTs, all flops43.79357.528-13.7350.76125
JTs, rainbow, ten or higher48.66257.528-8.8660.84588
JTs, rainbow, nine or lower30.70657.528-26.8220.53376
JTs, two-tone45.01457.528-12.5140.78247
JTs, monotone46.28457.528-11.2440.80455
JTs, paired38.28157.528-19.2470.66543

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 4 share a suit (K9s at 58.06%) and 12 do not (55.59%). K9s does better with a shared suit, by 2.47 points.

K9s against JTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsK9s winsTiesJTs winsK9s equity
Share a suit425.0057.6650.78541.55058.058
No shared suit1275.0055.2540.67144.07555.590

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0010%) are K9s against JTs, and 32 (0.0020%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. K9s averages $112.42 from the $200, up $12.42; JTs averages $87.58, down $12.42.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 559 for K9s, 434 for JTs and 7 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: JTs against K9s is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so JTs holds 43.79% and K9s holds 56.21%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in Ks9s against JhTh, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

We counted every case. Each suit pattern of the 16 specific K9s against JTs deals meets all 1,712,304 boards, and the better five-card hand wins; a split pot is half a win each. The flop table reads each board under all ten of its three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session