KJo vs 55: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, 55 finishes with 52.70% of the pot and KJo with 47.30%.

KJo

47.30%

Wins 47.02%, ties 0.55%

55

52.70%

Wins 52.43%, ties 0.55%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against 55: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against 55, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo47.0230.54652.43147.296
5552.4310.54647.02352.704

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a pocket pair. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

With only 5.40 points between them, the board decides this matchup far more than the cards in hand. About 0.55% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KJo is number 26 of the 169 starting hands and 55 is number 27.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo57,973,000673,00064,640,000
5564,640,000673,00057,973,000

The board total is exact, 72 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KJo against 55 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo0.8972.1271.9071.114
551.1141.9072.1270.897

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. 55 does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 80.11%, and worst on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 45.28%. On rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and monotone flops the numbers flip and KJo is the one ahead.

KJo against 55 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTies55 winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71754.5910.26345.14654.723
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31419.4890.80879.70319.893
Two-tone46.48547.7250.36251.91347.906
Monotone5.15149.1191.88848.99350.063
Paired17.33343.7540.95155.29544.230

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 60.57%, KJo changes by -13.27 points, and 55, from 60.33%, by -7.63.

KJo and 55 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops47.29660.569-13.2730.78086
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher54.72360.569-5.8460.90348
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower19.89360.569-40.6760.32844
KJo, two-tone47.90660.569-12.6630.79093
KJo, monotone50.06360.569-10.5060.82654
KJo, paired44.23060.569-16.3390.73024
55, all flops52.70460.325-7.6210.87367
55, rainbow, ten or higher45.27760.325-15.0480.75055
55, rainbow, nine or lower80.10760.325+19.7821.32792
55, two-tone52.09460.325-8.2310.86356
55, monotone49.93760.325-10.3880.82780
55, paired55.77060.325-4.5550.92449

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 60 share a suit (55 at 52.62%) and 12 do not (53.13%). 55 does better with no shared suit, by 0.51 points.

KJo against 55 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTies55 winsKJo equity
Share a suit6083.3347.1000.56152.33947.381
No shared suit1216.6746.6360.47352.89146.872

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 72 are KJo in one seat and 55 in the other (0.0044%); with the seats swapped too, 144 (0.0089%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, 55's average share is $105.40 (a gain of $5.40) and KJo's is $94.60 (a loss of $5.40).

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 524 wins for 55, 470 for KJo and 6 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 55 against KJo is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 55 holds 52.70% and KJo holds 47.30%. That address sends you back to this page.

The calculator link fills in KsJh against 5d5c, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session