KJo vs QJs: preflop equity

If KJo and QJs get all the chips in before the flop, KJo owns 69.79% of the pot in the long run and QJs owns 30.21%.

KJo

69.79%

Wins 68.57%, ties 2.43%

QJs

30.21%

Wins 29.00%, ties 2.43%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against QJs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against QJs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo68.5742.42828.99869.788
QJs28.9982.42868.57430.212

The first hand is an offsuit hand; the second is a suited hand. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

A lead of 39.58 points is large but not decisive: QJs still takes about 290 of every 1,000 deals. The tie share is 2.43%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Among the 169 starting hands, KJo is number 26 and QJs is number 28 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo42,271,0001,497,00017,875,000
QJs17,875,0001,497,00042,271,000

36 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJo against QJs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo2.3101.4583.4490.433
QJs0.4333.4491.4582.310

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures KJo's equity moves by 16.60 points, from 65.17% on monotone flops to 81.77% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). KJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJo against QJs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTiesQJs winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.17767.0442.25130.70568.170
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77181.1651.21017.62581.770
Two-tone46.52767.1271.88630.98768.070
Monotone5.19263.4453.45533.10065.173
Paired17.33370.3954.35625.24972.573

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 60.57% for KJo, 60.26% for QJs. Here the change is +9.22 and -30.05 points.

KJo and QJs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops69.78860.569+9.2191.15221
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher68.17060.569+7.6011.12549
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower81.77060.569+21.2011.35003
KJo, two-tone68.07060.569+7.5011.12384
KJo, monotone65.17360.569+4.6041.07601
KJo, paired72.57360.569+12.0041.19819
QJs, all flops30.21260.259-30.0470.50137
QJs, rainbow, ten or higher31.83060.259-28.4290.52822
QJs, rainbow, nine or lower18.23060.259-42.0290.30253
QJs, two-tone31.93060.259-28.3290.52988
QJs, monotone34.82760.259-25.4320.57796
QJs, paired27.42760.259-32.8320.45515

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common KJo has 70.80% equity, and with none in common it has 69.28%. KJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.52 points.

KJo against QJs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTiesQJs winsKJo equity
Share a suit1233.3369.5452.50927.94670.799
No shared suit2466.6768.0892.38729.52469.282

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 36 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0022%) are KJo against QJs, and 72 (0.0044%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. KJo's equity of 69.79% is worth $139.58, a $39.58 edge, and QJs' 30.21% is worth $60.42, which is $39.58 under its stake.

Think in thousands: about 686 of 1,000 go to KJo, about 290 go to QJs, and about 24 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, QJs against KJo, shows 30.21% for QJs and 69.79% for KJo. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

Try KsJh against QdJd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 36 specific deals of KJo against QJs, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session