KJo vs A5s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, A5s is ahead of KJo by 19.90 points of equity, 59.95% to 40.05%.

KJo

40.05%

Wins 39.81%, ties 0.48%

A5s

59.95%

Wins 59.71%, ties 0.48%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against A5s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against A5s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo39.8090.48059.71140.049
A5s59.7110.48039.80959.951

We compare an offsuit hand with a suited hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

A 19.90 point lead is real, and KJo still takes about 398 of every 1,000 deals outright. A split pot comes up on 0.48% of boards, so the wins and the equity differ by half of that.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KJo is number 26 of the 169 starting hands and A5s is number 30.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo32,719,000395,00049,077,000
A5s49,077,000395,00032,719,000

The total is exact: 48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJo against A5s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo0.6682.5121.6751.497
A5s1.4971.6752.5120.668

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. A5s does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 77.83%, and worst on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 52.26%. A5s stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJo against A5s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTiesA5s winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98847.6790.12852.19347.743
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04221.6591.02677.31522.172
Two-tone46.66740.1970.31059.49340.352
Monotone5.21242.2112.40455.38543.413
Paired17.09134.4510.62864.92134.765

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, KJo changes by -20.52 points (baseline 60.57%) and A5s by +0.03 points (baseline 59.92%).

KJo and A5s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops40.04960.569-20.5200.66121
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher47.74360.569-12.8260.78824
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower22.17260.569-38.3970.36606
KJo, two-tone40.35260.569-20.2170.66622
KJo, monotone43.41360.569-17.1560.71675
KJo, paired34.76560.569-25.8040.57397
A5s, all flops59.95159.923+0.0281.00047
A5s, rainbow, ten or higher52.25759.923-7.6660.87207
A5s, rainbow, nine or lower77.82859.923+17.9051.29880
A5s, two-tone59.64859.923-0.2750.99541
A5s, monotone56.58759.923-3.3360.94433
A5s, paired65.23559.923+5.3121.08865

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 59.62% for A5s with a shared suit and 60.29% without one. A5s does better with no shared suit, by 0.67 points.

KJo against A5s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTiesA5s winsKJo equity
Share a suit2450.0040.1240.52159.35540.384
No shared suit2450.0039.4950.43960.06639.714

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, KJo against A5s appears in 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0030%), and in 96 when the seats are swapped too (0.0059%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says A5s gets $119.90 of it on average and KJo gets $80.10.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 597 for A5s, 398 for KJo and 5 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for A5s against KJo, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 59.95% and 40.05%.

Open the calculator with KsJh against Ad5d already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 48 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session