KJo vs 98s: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, KJo holds 60.24% equity against 98s, which leaves 98s with 39.76%.

KJo

60.24%

Wins 59.91%, ties 0.65%

98s

39.76%

Wins 39.44%, ties 0.65%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against 98s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against 98s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo59.9110.65039.43960.236
98s39.4390.65059.91139.764

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a suited hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. About 0.65% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

By strength against a random hand, KJo holds place 26 of 169 and 98s holds place 83.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo49,241,000534,00032,415,000
98s32,415,000534,00049,241,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KJo against 98s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo1.5151.6692.5360.660
98s0.6602.5361.6691.515

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for KJo (67.45%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (38.27%). KJo is the favorite overall but falls behind on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower).

KJo against 98s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTies98s winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71767.2980.30632.39667.451
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31337.9300.67861.39238.269
Two-tone46.66758.5420.35741.10158.721
Monotone5.21257.2952.44340.26258.517
Paired17.09161.8811.39536.72462.578

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Relative to a random opponent, KJo changes by -0.33 points (baseline 60.57%) and 98s by -11.04 points (baseline 50.80%).

KJo and 98s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops60.23660.569-0.3330.99450
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher67.45160.569+6.8821.11362
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower38.26960.569-22.3000.63182
KJo, two-tone58.72160.569-1.8480.96949
KJo, monotone58.51760.569-2.0520.96612
KJo, paired62.57860.569+2.0091.03317
98s, all flops39.76450.801-11.0370.78274
98s, rainbow, ten or higher32.54950.801-18.2520.64072
98s, rainbow, nine or lower61.73150.801+10.9301.21515
98s, two-tone41.27950.801-9.5220.81256
98s, monotone41.48350.801-9.3180.81658
98s, paired37.42250.801-13.3790.73664

Does a shared suit matter?

Looking only at deals where the hands share a suit, KJo has 60.92%; looking only at deals where they do not, 59.56%. KJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.36 points.

KJo against 98s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTies98s winsKJo equity
Share a suit2450.0060.5710.69238.73760.917
No shared suit2450.0059.2510.60940.14059.555

How often this matchup comes up

How often does it happen? 48 of the 1,624,350 ordered deals (0.0030%) are KJo against 98s, and 96 (0.0059%) if either hand may sit in either seat.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. KJo is worth $120.48 on average (+$20.48); 98s is worth $79.52 (-$20.48).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 599 for KJo, 394 for 98s and 7 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, 98s against KJo, is 39.76% to 60.24%, and its address redirects to this page.

KsJh against 9d8d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Each figure is a complete count over boards. Take the 48 specific deals, group them by suit pattern, deal all 1,712,304 boards against each, and compare the two seven-card hands. Equity counts a tie as half a win; the flop rows use every one of a board's ten flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session