KJo vs T8s: preflop equity

In equity, KJo against T8s stands at 61.80% to 38.20%, a gap of 23.60 points.

KJo

61.80%

Wins 61.47%, ties 0.66%

T8s

38.20%

Wins 37.87%, ties 0.66%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJo against T8s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJo against T8s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJo61.4740.66137.86561.804
T8s37.8650.66161.47438.196

The matchup pits an offsuit hand against a suited hand. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. Ties are 0.66% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

The hand ranking puts KJo at 26 and T8s at 73 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJo50,526,000543,00031,121,000
T8s31,121,000543,00050,526,000

48 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KJo against T8s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJo1.6181.6272.6410.618
T8s0.6182.6411.6271.618

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, KJo peaks at 66.86% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and bottoms out at 50.82% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). KJo stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJo against T8s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJo winsTiesT8s winsKJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.98866.7060.30832.98666.860
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04250.4810.67148.84850.816
Two-tone46.66760.1480.36439.48860.330
Monotone5.21258.5302.44739.02359.753
Paired17.09163.1761.41835.40663.885

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 60.57%, KJo changes by +1.23 points, and T8s, from 52.33%, by -14.13.

KJo and T8s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJo, all flops61.80460.569+1.2351.02039
KJo, rainbow, ten or higher66.86060.569+6.2911.10387
KJo, rainbow, nine or lower50.81660.569-9.7530.83898
KJo, two-tone60.33060.569-0.2390.99605
KJo, monotone59.75360.569-0.8160.98653
KJo, paired63.88560.569+3.3161.05475
T8s, all flops38.19652.334-14.1380.72985
T8s, rainbow, ten or higher33.14052.334-19.1940.63324
T8s, rainbow, nine or lower49.18452.334-3.1500.93981
T8s, two-tone39.67052.334-12.6640.75802
T8s, monotone40.24752.334-12.0870.76904
T8s, paired36.11552.334-16.2190.69009

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 24 share a suit (KJo at 62.50%) and 24 do not (61.11%). KJo does better with a shared suit, by 1.39 points.

KJo against T8s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJo winsTiesT8s winsKJo equity
Share a suit2450.0062.1470.70137.15262.498
No shared suit2450.0060.8010.62038.57961.111

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 48 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0030% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 96, or 0.0059%.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, KJo's average share is $123.60 (a gain of $23.60) and T8s' is $76.40 (a loss of $23.60).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 615 for KJo, 379 for T8s and 6 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

T8s against KJo adds nothing new: it is 38.20% for T8s and 61.80% for KJo, the same figures reversed.

The calculator link fills in KsJh against Td8d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 48 ways to deal one KJo and one T8s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session