KJs vs QTo: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, KJs finishes with 64.43% of the pot and QTo with 35.57%.

KJs

64.43%

Wins 64.09%, ties 0.69%

QTo

35.57%

Wins 35.22%, ties 0.69%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KJs against QTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KJs against QTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KJs64.0860.68735.22764.429
QTo35.2270.68764.08635.571

One side is a suited hand, the other is an offsuit hand. With no overlap in ranks, every card that pairs one hand is a card that does not pair the other.

KJs is ahead, but QTo is far from dead: it takes 352 of every 1,000 deals outright. Ties are 0.69% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

By strength against a random hand, KJs holds place 20 of 169 and QTo holds place 47.

Boards behind the percentages: 82,190,592 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KJs52,673,000565,00028,953,000
QTo28,953,000565,00052,673,000

Exact total: 48 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KJs against QTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KJs1.8111.5602.8390.552
QTo0.5522.8391.5601.811

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

KJs prefers low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), where it holds 75.09%, and likes rainbow flops topped by a ten or better least, where it holds 59.56%. KJs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KJs against QTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKJs winsTiesQTo winsKJs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.26059.4250.26240.31359.556
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77074.6190.93524.44675.086
Two-tone46.66764.2440.39635.36064.442
Monotone5.21258.8512.46338.68660.082
Paired17.09166.8081.40231.79067.509

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 62.57% for KJs, 57.29% for QTo. Here the change is +1.86 and -21.72 points.

KJs and QTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KJs, all flops64.42962.567+1.8621.02976
KJs, rainbow, ten or higher59.55662.567-3.0110.95188
KJs, rainbow, nine or lower75.08662.567+12.5191.20009
KJs, two-tone64.44262.567+1.8751.02997
KJs, monotone60.08262.567-2.4850.96028
KJs, paired67.50962.567+4.9421.07899
QTo, all flops35.57157.291-21.7200.62088
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher40.44457.291-16.8470.70594
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower24.91457.291-32.3770.43487
QTo, two-tone35.55857.291-21.7330.62066
QTo, monotone39.91857.291-17.3730.69676
QTo, paired32.49157.291-24.8000.56712

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common KJs has 64.22% equity, and with none in common it has 64.64%. KJs does better with no shared suit, by 0.42 points.

KJs against QTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKJs winsTiesQTo winsKJs equity
Share a suit2450.0063.8540.72635.42064.217
No shared suit2450.0064.3190.64735.03464.642

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 48 specific-card matchups (0.0030% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 96 once you count the seats both ways (0.0059%).

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. KJs' equity of 64.43% is worth $128.86, a $28.86 edge, and QTo's 35.57% is worth $71.14, which is $28.86 under its stake.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 641 wins for KJs, 352 for QTo and 7 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

The reversed view, QTo against KJs, shows 35.57% for QTo and 64.43% for KJs. It is the same count, so it redirects here.

KsJs against QhTd is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 48 ways to deal one KJs and one QTo without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session