KK vs 76s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, KK is ahead of 76s by 55.06 points of equity, 77.53% to 22.47%.

KK

77.53%

Wins 77.36%, ties 0.35%

76s

22.47%

Wins 22.29%, ties 0.35%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against 76s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against 76s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK77.3550.35122.29477.531
76s22.2940.35177.35522.469

Here a pocket pair (KK) meets a suited hand (76s). A pair against two lower cards is a lopsided matchup: the pair is ahead and the other hand has no overcard to catch.

That is a clear edge, 77.53% to 22.47%, but 76s still wins often enough that one hand proves nothing. The tie share is 0.35%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Place 2 of 169 belongs to KK and place 115 belongs to 76s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK31,789,000144,0009,162,000
76s9,162,000144,00031,789,000

The board total is exact, 24 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KK against 76s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK3.4511.2934.4860.290
76s0.2904.4861.2933.451

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for KK (82.92%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (62.87%). KK stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KK against 76s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTies76s winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59582.8340.17716.98982.923
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31462.5340.67436.79262.871
Two-tone46.54575.3820.26724.35175.516
Monotone5.21271.3652.39226.24372.561
Paired17.33482.0790.09217.82982.125

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Start from the random-hand figures, 82.40% for KK and 45.37% for 76s. This opponent changes them by -4.87 and -22.90 points.

KK and 76s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops77.53182.396-4.8650.94096
KK, rainbow, ten or higher82.92382.396+0.5271.00640
KK, rainbow, nine or lower62.87182.396-19.5250.76303
KK, two-tone75.51682.396-6.8800.91650
KK, monotone72.56182.396-9.8350.88064
KK, paired82.12582.396-0.2710.99671
76s, all flops22.46945.372-22.9030.49522
76s, rainbow, ten or higher17.07745.372-28.2950.37638
76s, rainbow, nine or lower37.12945.372-8.2430.81832
76s, two-tone24.48445.372-20.8880.53963
76s, monotone27.43945.372-17.9330.60476
76s, paired17.87545.372-27.4970.39397

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (KK at 78.09%) and 12 do not (76.97%). KK does better with a shared suit, by 1.12 points.

KK against 76s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTies76s winsKK equity
Share a suit1250.0077.8920.39321.71578.088
No shared suit1250.0076.8190.30922.87276.974

How often this matchup comes up

KK against 76s is made up of 24 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0015% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 48 counting both seat orders, 0.0030%.

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average KK takes back $155.06 of it, which is $55.06 more than it put in, and 76s takes back $44.94, $55.06 less than it put in.

A thousand deals look like this: KK takes 774, 76s takes 223, 3 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From 76s' side the equity is 22.47%, and from KK's side it is 77.53%.

KsKh against 7d6d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 24 ways to deal one KK and one 76s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session