KK vs AKo: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, KK finishes with 69.88% of the pot and AKo with 30.12%.

KK

69.88%

Wins 69.46%, ties 0.85%

AKo

30.12%

Wins 29.69%, ties 0.85%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against AKo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against AKo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK69.4570.84829.69569.881
AKo29.6950.84869.45730.119

KK, a pocket pair, plays AKo, an offsuit hand. The non-pair hand shares a rank with the pair, so two of its outs for pairing are blocked by the pair itself.

KK is well ahead, and AKo needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Split pots make up 0.85% of the boards, and both equity figures count them as half a win each.

The hand ranking puts KK at 2 and AKo at 12 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK42,815,000523,00018,305,000
AKo18,305,000523,00042,815,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KK against AKo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK2.3201.4403.3680.431
AKo0.4313.3681.4402.320

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures KK's equity moves by 22.57 points, from 62.55% on monotone flops to 85.12% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). KK stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KK against AKo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTiesAKo winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.05363.6300.86235.50864.061
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77184.4301.38514.18585.123
Two-tone46.21568.0760.94630.97868.549
Monotone5.13061.7321.64236.62662.553
Paired17.83176.2640.11223.62476.320

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts KK from 82.40% by -12.52 points and AKo from 65.32% by -35.20 points.

KK and AKo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops69.88182.396-12.5150.84811
KK, rainbow, ten or higher64.06182.396-18.3350.77748
KK, rainbow, nine or lower85.12382.396+2.7271.03310
KK, two-tone68.54982.396-13.8470.83195
KK, monotone62.55382.396-19.8430.75918
KK, paired76.32082.396-6.0760.92626
AKo, all flops30.11965.320-35.2010.46110
AKo, rainbow, ten or higher35.93965.320-29.3810.55020
AKo, rainbow, nine or lower14.87765.320-50.4430.22776
AKo, two-tone31.45165.320-33.8690.48149
AKo, monotone37.44765.320-27.8730.57329
AKo, paired23.68065.320-41.6400.36252

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 24 share a suit (KK at 69.82%) and 12 do not (70.01%). The two rows differ by only 0.19 points, so suits barely change this matchup.

KK against AKo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTiesAKo winsKK equity
Share a suit2466.6769.3780.87729.74569.817
No shared suit1233.3369.6130.78929.59870.008

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 36 specific-card matchups (0.0022% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 72 once you count the seats both ways (0.0044%).

A worked example

With $100 from each side, the $200 pot is split on average as $139.76 for KK and $60.24 for AKo; the first side gains $39.76 per all-in and the second gives up $39.76.

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 695 outright wins for KK, 297 for AKo, and 8 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

AKo versus KK is this same page seen from the other hand: 30.12% for AKo, 69.88% for KK.

The calculator link fills in KsKh against AdKc, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 36 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session