KK vs K9s: preflop equity

The exact count puts KK at 87.10% and K9s at 12.90% when the two hands see all five board cards.

KK

87.10%

Wins 86.47%, ties 1.26%

K9s

12.90%

Wins 12.27%, ties 1.26%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KK against K9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KK against K9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KK86.4741.25812.26887.103
K9s12.2681.25886.47412.897

The first hand is a pocket pair; the second is a suited hand. The non-pair hand shares a rank with the pair, so two of its outs for pairing are blocked by the pair itself.

KK is a big favorite here before anyone sees a flop. 1.26% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KK is number 2 of the 169 starting hands and K9s is number 29.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KK17,768,000258,0002,521,000
K9s2,521,000258,00017,768,000

12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KK against K9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KK6.7541.1568.1510.148
K9s0.1488.1511.1566.754

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: KK holds 90.88% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and 77.13% on monotone flops. KK stays ahead on all five textures.

KK against K9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKK winsTiesK9s winsKK equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.74089.6941.5498.75790.468
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04290.3421.0778.58190.881
Two-tone46.23684.9651.30513.73085.618
Monotone5.15175.9632.33021.70777.128
Paired17.83187.6100.51111.87987.865

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, KK holds 82.40% and K9s holds 59.99%. Facing each other changes that by +4.70 points for KK and -47.09 points for K9s.

KK and K9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KK, all flops87.10382.396+4.7071.05713
KK, rainbow, ten or higher90.46882.396+8.0721.09797
KK, rainbow, nine or lower90.88182.396+8.4851.10298
KK, two-tone85.61882.396+3.2221.03910
KK, monotone77.12882.396-5.2680.93606
KK, paired87.86582.396+5.4691.06637
K9s, all flops12.89759.988-47.0910.21499
K9s, rainbow, ten or higher9.53259.988-50.4560.15890
K9s, rainbow, nine or lower9.11959.988-50.8690.15201
K9s, two-tone14.38259.988-45.6060.23975
K9s, monotone22.87259.988-37.1160.38128
K9s, paired12.13559.988-47.8530.20229

Does a shared suit matter?

Suits do not split this matchup, because no legal deal has the hands holding the same suit.

KK against K9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKK winsTiesK9s winsKK equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0086.4741.25812.26887.103

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 12 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0007% of 1,624,350, and 24 (0.0015%) in either order.

A worked example

Try it with money: two players each put in $100 and the whole board runs out every possible way. KK averages $174.20 from the $200, up $74.20; K9s averages $25.80, down $74.20.

A thousand deals look like this: KK takes 865, K9s takes 123, 12 are ties.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From K9s' side the equity is 12.90%, and from KK's side it is 87.10%.

Try KsKh against Kd9d in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 12 ways to deal one KK and one K9s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session