QQ vs K9s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 68.17% for QQ and 31.83% for K9s, so QQ leads by 36.34 points.

QQ

68.17%

Wins 67.97%, ties 0.41%

K9s

31.83%

Wins 31.62%, ties 0.41%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QQ against K9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QQ against K9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QQ67.9680.40731.62568.171
K9s31.6250.40767.96831.829

QQ, a pocket pair, plays K9s, a suited hand. One of the other hand's cards outranks the pair and one is below it, which makes this a closer race than a pair against two small cards.

QQ is the clear favorite, though K9s gets there on roughly one board in 3. The tie share is 0.41%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Place 3 of 169 belongs to QQ and place 29 belongs to K9s in the ranking against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QQ27,932,000167,00012,996,000
K9s12,996,000167,00027,932,000

Exact total: 24 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

QQ against K9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QQ2.1421.4713.1620.467
K9s0.4673.1621.4712.142

In the last column, a pot-to-call ratio at or above the figure makes a call break even or better at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and QQ is strongest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (79.23%) and weakest on monotone flops (63.45%). QQ stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

QQ against K9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQQ winsTiesK9s winsQQ equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86766.7130.15533.13266.790
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04278.6991.05420.24779.226
Two-tone46.54566.1700.32833.50266.334
Monotone5.21262.2442.40935.34763.448
Paired17.33471.8850.09928.01671.934

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of -11.76 points for QQ, from 79.93%, and -28.16 for K9s, from 59.99%.

QQ and K9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QQ, all flops68.17179.925-11.7540.85294
QQ, rainbow, ten or higher66.79079.925-13.1350.83566
QQ, rainbow, nine or lower79.22679.925-0.6990.99125
QQ, two-tone66.33479.925-13.5910.82995
QQ, monotone63.44879.925-16.4770.79384
QQ, paired71.93479.925-7.9910.90002
K9s, all flops31.82959.988-28.1590.53059
K9s, rainbow, ten or higher33.21059.988-26.7780.55361
K9s, rainbow, nine or lower20.77459.988-39.2140.34630
K9s, two-tone33.66659.988-26.3220.56121
K9s, monotone36.55259.988-23.4360.60932
K9s, paired28.06659.988-31.9220.46786

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 12 of them the hands share a suit and QQ holds 68.45%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 67.90%. QQ does better with a shared suit, by 0.55 points.

QQ against K9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQQ winsTiesK9s winsQQ equity
Share a suit1250.0068.2230.44731.33068.446
No shared suit1250.0067.7140.36631.92067.897

How often this matchup comes up

Exactly 24 specific deals fit this matchup in one seat order, which is 0.0015% of 1,624,350; both orders together give 48, or 0.0030%.

A worked example

Take a $200 pot built from $100 each. QQ's equity of 68.17% is worth $136.34, a $36.34 edge, and K9s' 31.83% is worth $63.66, which is $36.34 under its stake.

Think in thousands: about 680 of 1,000 go to QQ, about 316 go to K9s, and about 4 are chopped.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for K9s against QQ, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 31.83% and 68.17%.

The calculator link fills in QsQh against Kd9d, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 24 ways to deal one QQ and one K9s without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session