KQs vs 43s: preflop equity

Before any board card is dealt, KQs holds 63.23% equity against 43s, which leaves 43s with 36.77%.

KQs

63.23%

Wins 62.85%, ties 0.77%

43s

36.77%

Wins 36.38%, ties 0.77%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KQs against 43s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KQs against 43s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KQs62.8460.77436.38063.233
43s36.3800.77462.84636.767

Both hands are suited hands: KQs and 43s. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. The tie share is 0.77%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

The hand ranking puts KQs at 16 and 43s at 150 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KQs17,218,000212,0009,967,000
43s9,967,000212,00017,218,000

16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards gives the exact total. The won, tied and lost counts are approximations from the five-decimal percentages, rounded to the nearest thousand.

KQs against 43s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KQs1.7201.5912.7490.581
43s0.5812.7491.5911.720

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Across the five flop textures KQs' equity moves by 32.01 points, from 37.98% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) to 69.99% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better. 43s is ahead on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), even though it trails KQs when every flop is counted.

KQs against 43s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKQs winsTies43s winsKQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.8430.29929.85869.992
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31437.4141.14161.44537.984
Two-tone46.72762.2920.42637.28262.505
Monotone5.27358.5443.72037.73660.404
Paired17.09165.0131.36833.61965.697

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 63.40%, KQs changes by -0.17 points, and 43s, from 38.64%, by -1.87.

KQs and 43s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KQs, all flops63.23363.400-0.1670.99737
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher69.99263.400+6.5921.10397
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower37.98463.400-25.4160.59912
KQs, two-tone62.50563.400-0.8950.98588
KQs, monotone60.40463.400-2.9960.95274
KQs, paired65.69763.400+2.2971.03623
43s, all flops36.76738.642-1.8750.95148
43s, rainbow, ten or higher30.00838.642-8.6340.77656
43s, rainbow, nine or lower62.01638.642+23.3741.60489
43s, two-tone37.49538.642-1.1470.97032
43s, monotone39.59638.642+0.9541.02469
43s, paired34.30338.642-4.3390.88771

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 4 of them the hands share a suit and KQs holds 65.56%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 62.46%. KQs does better with a shared suit, by 3.10 points.

KQs against 43s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKQs winsTies43s winsKQs equity
Share a suit425.0065.1260.86234.01265.557
No shared suit1275.0062.0860.74537.16962.459

How often this matchup comes up

Out of 1,624,350 ways to deal two seats two cards each, 16 are KQs in one seat and 43s in the other (0.0010%); with the seats swapped too, 32 (0.0020%).

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, KQs' average share is $126.46 (a gain of $26.46) and 43s' is $73.54 (a loss of $26.46).

In 1,000 deals of exactly this matchup, expect about 628 won outright by KQs, about 364 won outright by 43s and about 8 split.

The same matchup from the other side

If you came looking for 43s against KQs, the numbers are the same with the hands swapped: 36.77% and 63.23%.

KsQs against 4h3h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session