KQs vs J9s: preflop equity

The exact count puts KQs at 64.32% and J9s at 35.68% when the two hands see all five board cards.

KQs

64.32%

Wins 63.97%, ties 0.71%

J9s

35.68%

Wins 35.32%, ties 0.71%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KQs against J9s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KQs against J9s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KQs63.9650.71335.32264.322
J9s35.3220.71363.96535.678

The matchup is suited hands on both sides, KQs against J9s. The two hands share no rank, which makes this a pure matchup of card strength, straight chances and flush chances.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. Ties are 0.71% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

KQs ranks number 16 of 169 starting hands, and J9s ranks number 55, by equity against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KQs17,524,000195,0009,677,000
J9s9,677,000195,00017,524,000

Exact total: 16 deals times 1,712,304 boards. The other three counts come from the five-decimal percentages and are rounded to the nearest thousand, so read them as approximate.

KQs against J9s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KQs1.8031.5632.8310.555
J9s0.5552.8311.5631.803

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for KQs (67.22%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (56.92%). KQs stays ahead on all five textures.

KQs against J9s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKQs winsTiesJ9s winsKQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86767.0910.25632.65367.219
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04256.4560.92542.61956.918
Two-tone46.72763.5380.36436.09863.720
Monotone5.27359.4083.47337.11961.144
Paired17.09165.2691.36733.36465.952

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 63.40% for KQs, 55.66% for J9s. Here the change is +0.92 and -19.98 points.

KQs and J9s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KQs, all flops64.32263.400+0.9221.01454
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher67.21963.400+3.8191.06024
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower56.91863.400-6.4820.89776
KQs, two-tone63.72063.400+0.3201.00505
KQs, monotone61.14463.400-2.2560.96442
KQs, paired65.95263.400+2.5521.04025
J9s, all flops35.67855.662-19.9840.64098
J9s, rainbow, ten or higher32.78155.662-22.8810.58893
J9s, rainbow, nine or lower43.08255.662-12.5800.77399
J9s, two-tone36.28055.662-19.3820.65179
J9s, monotone38.85655.662-16.8060.69807
J9s, paired34.04855.662-21.6140.61169

Does a shared suit matter?

Does suit overlap move the numbers? KQs has 66.83% when the hands share a suit and 63.49% when they do not. KQs does better with a shared suit, by 3.34 points.

KQs against J9s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKQs winsTiesJ9s winsKQs equity
Share a suit425.0066.4290.80132.77066.830
No shared suit1275.0063.1440.68436.17263.486

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, KQs against J9s appears in 16 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0010%), and in 32 when the seats are swapped too (0.0020%).

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says KQs gets $128.64 of it on average and J9s gets $71.36.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 640 wins for KQs, 353 for J9s and 7 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: J9s against KQs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so J9s holds 35.68% and KQs holds 64.32%. That address sends you back to this page.

Try KsQs against Jh9h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session