KQs vs QTo: preflop equity

The exact count puts KQs at 74.62% and QTo at 25.38% when the two hands see all five board cards.

KQs

74.62%

Wins 73.40%, ties 2.44%

QTo

25.38%

Wins 24.16%, ties 2.44%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KQs against QTo: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KQs against QTo, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KQs73.3982.43824.16474.617
QTo24.1642.43873.39825.383

KQs, a suited hand, plays QTo, an offsuit hand. Because the hands share one rank, the one with the higher kicker is ahead when that rank pairs and the other hand is mostly drawing.

KQs is the clear favorite, though QTo gets there on roughly one board in 4. Ties are part of the picture: 2.44% of boards end in a split pot, and each side counts that as half a win.

In the ranking of all 169 starting hands, KQs is number 16 and QTo is number 47.

Boards behind the percentages: 61,642,944 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KQs45,245,0001,503,00014,895,000
QTo14,895,0001,503,00045,245,000

The board total is exact, 36 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KQs against QTo read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KQs2.9401.3624.1380.340
QTo0.3404.1381.3622.940

The last column is the smallest pot odds, written as a pot-to-call ratio, at which a call breaks even with this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the best for KQs (83.90%); monotone flops are the worst (66.78%). KQs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KQs against QTo by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKQs winsTiesQTo winsKQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.17770.0482.30527.64771.200
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77183.3921.01815.59083.901
Two-tone46.52773.5581.88024.56274.498
Monotone5.19265.0473.45531.49866.775
Paired17.33375.4704.44520.08577.692

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, KQs holds 63.40% and QTo holds 57.29%. Facing each other changes that by +11.22 points for KQs and -31.91 points for QTo.

KQs and QTo here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KQs, all flops74.61763.400+11.2171.17692
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher71.20063.400+7.8001.12303
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower83.90163.400+20.5011.32336
KQs, two-tone74.49863.400+11.0981.17505
KQs, monotone66.77563.400+3.3751.05323
KQs, paired77.69263.400+14.2921.22543
QTo, all flops25.38357.291-31.9080.44305
QTo, rainbow, ten or higher28.80057.291-28.4910.50270
QTo, rainbow, nine or lower16.09957.291-41.1920.28100
QTo, two-tone25.50257.291-31.7890.44513
QTo, monotone33.22557.291-24.0660.57993
QTo, paired22.30857.291-34.9830.38938

Does a shared suit matter?

Of the deals of this matchup, 12 share a suit (KQs at 74.42%) and 24 do not (74.72%). KQs does better with no shared suit, by 0.30 points.

KQs against QTo by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKQs winsTiesQTo winsKQs equity
Share a suit1233.3373.1622.52024.31874.422
No shared suit2466.6773.5162.39724.08774.715

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 36 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0022% of 1,624,350, and 72 (0.0044%) in either order.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says KQs gets $149.24 of it on average and QTo gets $50.76.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 734 for KQs, 242 for QTo and 24 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, QTo against KQs, is 25.38% to 74.62%, and its address redirects to this page.

Try KsQs against QhTd in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 36 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session