KQs vs QTs: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 70.57% for KQs and 29.43% for QTs, so KQs leads by 41.14 points.

KQs

70.57%

Wins 69.37%, ties 2.40%

QTs

29.43%

Wins 28.23%, ties 2.40%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KQs against QTs: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KQs against QTs, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KQs69.3652.40128.23470.565
QTs28.2342.40169.36529.435

Each side holds one of the suited hands: KQs and QTs. The two hands share a rank, and the one with the better other card dominates: it wins most kicker battles when that shared rank hits.

KQs is well ahead, and QTs needs a specific kind of board to catch up. Ties are 2.40% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

For context, KQs sits at number 16 of 169 starting hands and QTs at number 34 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KQs14,253,000493,0005,801,000
QTs5,801,000493,00014,253,000

The total is exact: 12 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

KQs against QTs read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KQs2.3971.4423.5420.417
QTs0.4173.5421.4422.397

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: KQs holds 80.94% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and 63.64% on monotone flops. KQs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KQs against QTs by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKQs winsTiesQTs winsKQs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.13867.9322.26129.80769.062
Rainbow, nine or lower7.77180.4560.97118.57380.942
Two-tone46.54368.3651.76929.86669.249
Monotone5.21561.4684.34134.19163.639
Paired17.33371.3654.34524.29073.537

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

The table below sets each hand against its own random-hand baseline: a change of +7.17 points for KQs, from 63.40%, and -30.04 for QTs, from 59.47%.

KQs and QTs here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KQs, all flops70.56563.400+7.1651.11301
KQs, rainbow, ten or higher69.06263.400+5.6621.08931
KQs, rainbow, nine or lower80.94263.400+17.5421.27669
KQs, two-tone69.24963.400+5.8491.09226
KQs, monotone63.63963.400+0.2391.00377
KQs, paired73.53763.400+10.1371.15989
QTs, all flops29.43559.468-30.0330.49497
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher30.93859.468-28.5300.52025
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower19.05859.468-40.4100.32047
QTs, two-tone30.75159.468-28.7170.51710
QTs, monotone36.36159.468-23.1070.61144
QTs, paired26.46359.468-33.0050.44500

Does a shared suit matter?

There is no shared-suit case for this pair, since the cards they would need are already in the other hand. Every deal is a no-shared-suit deal.

KQs against QTs by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKQs winsTiesQTs winsKQs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0069.3652.40128.23470.565

How often this matchup comes up

Counting specific cards, KQs against QTs appears in 12 of the 1,624,350 ordered heads-up deals (0.0007%), and in 24 when the seats are swapped too (0.0015%).

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average KQs takes back $141.14 of it, which is $41.14 more than it put in, and QTs takes back $58.86, $41.14 less than it put in.

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 694 for KQs, 282 for QTs and 24 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: QTs against KQs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so QTs holds 29.43% and KQs holds 70.57%. That address sends you back to this page.

Try KsQs against QhTh in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 12 ways to deal one KQs and one QTs without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session