KTo vs 22: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, 22 finishes with 50.47% of the pot and KTo with 49.53%.

KTo

49.53%

Wins 49.09%, ties 0.87%

22

50.47%

Wins 50.04%, ties 0.87%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTo against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTo against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTo49.0920.87050.03849.527
2250.0380.87049.09250.473

The first hand is an offsuit hand; the second is a pocket pair. A pair against two higher cards is the classic race: the pair is usually a small favorite or close to even, and each overcard that pairs is a way to take the lead.

22 leads by less than 1 points of equity, so the result of any one deal is close to a toss-up. 0.87% of boards are ties, so the equity of each hand is its win rate plus half of that.

Among the 169 starting hands, KTo is number 33 and 22 is number 87 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTo60,524,0001,073,00061,690,000
2261,690,0001,073,00060,524,000

The board total is exact, 72 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KTo against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTo0.9812.0371.9981.019
221.0191.9982.0370.981

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

The flop changes the picture. 22 does best on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), at 76.03%, and worst on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, at 44.40%. The overall edge for 22 hides rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and monotone flops, where KTo comes out in front.

KTo against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTo winsTies22 winsKTo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71755.3980.41144.19155.603
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31423.4211.09275.48723.967
Two-tone46.48549.1460.53250.32249.412
Monotone5.15150.3982.77346.82951.784
Paired17.33348.9171.78549.29849.810

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Against one random hand instead, KTo holds 59.74% and 22 holds 50.33%. Facing each other changes that by -10.21 points for KTo and +0.14 points for 22.

KTo and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTo, all flops49.52759.739-10.2120.82906
KTo, rainbow, ten or higher55.60359.739-4.1360.93077
KTo, rainbow, nine or lower23.96759.739-35.7720.40120
KTo, two-tone49.41259.739-10.3270.82713
KTo, monotone51.78459.739-7.9550.86684
KTo, paired49.81059.739-9.9290.83379
22, all flops50.47350.334+0.1391.00276
22, rainbow, ten or higher44.39750.334-5.9370.88205
22, rainbow, nine or lower76.03350.334+25.6991.51057
22, two-tone50.58850.334+0.2541.00505
22, monotone48.21650.334-2.1180.95792
22, paired50.19050.334-0.1440.99714

Does a shared suit matter?

Suit overlap shows up in the numbers. With a suit in common 22 has 50.39% equity, and with none in common it has 50.90%. 22 does better with no shared suit, by 0.51 points.

KTo against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTo winsTies22 winsKTo equity
Share a suit6083.3349.1720.87849.95049.611
No shared suit1216.6748.6880.83450.47849.105

How often this matchup comes up

KTo against 22 is made up of 72 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0044% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 144 counting both seat orders, 0.0089%.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: 22 averages $100.94 back, ahead of its $100 by $0.94, while KTo averages $99.06, short of its $100 by $0.94.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 500 wins for 22, 491 for KTo and 9 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

22 versus KTo is this same page seen from the other hand: 50.47% for 22, 49.53% for KTo.

KsTh against 2d2c is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session