QTs vs 22: preflop equity

The exact count puts QTs at 52.87% and 22 at 47.13% when the two hands see all five board cards.

QTs

52.87%

Wins 52.29%, ties 1.16%

22

47.13%

Wins 46.55%, ties 1.16%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTs against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTs against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTs52.2891.16146.55052.869
2246.5501.16152.28947.131

QTs, a suited hand, plays 22, a pocket pair. This is a pair against two overcards, a matchup that stays close because the other hand only needs one of its ranks to appear.

This is close to even money, with QTs a little ahead. About 1.16% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

For context, QTs sits at number 34 of 169 starting hands and 22 at number 87 when each is run against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 41,095,296 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTs21,488,000477,00019,130,000
2219,130,000477,00021,488,000

The board total is exact, 24 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QTs against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTs1.1221.9122.1480.891
220.8912.1481.9121.122

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for QTs (58.09%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (28.16%). The lead reverses on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower): there 22 is the favorite even though QTs is ahead overall.

QTs against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTs winsTies22 winsQTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59557.8040.56141.63558.085
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31427.6531.02171.32628.164
Two-tone46.54553.5350.61745.84853.843
Monotone5.21250.2553.94345.80252.226
Paired17.33450.7012.68746.61252.045

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Compared with a random opponent, this matchup shifts QTs from 59.47% by -6.60 points and 22 from 50.33% by -3.20 points.

QTs and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTs, all flops52.86959.468-6.5990.88903
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher58.08559.468-1.3830.97674
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower28.16459.468-31.3040.47360
QTs, two-tone53.84359.468-5.6250.90541
QTs, monotone52.22659.468-7.2420.87822
QTs, paired52.04559.468-7.4230.87518
22, all flops47.13150.334-3.2030.93637
22, rainbow, ten or higher41.91550.334-8.4190.83274
22, rainbow, nine or lower71.83650.334+21.5021.42719
22, two-tone46.15750.334-4.1770.91701
22, monotone47.77450.334-2.5600.94914
22, paired47.95550.334-2.3790.95274

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 52.71% for QTs with a shared suit and 53.03% without one. QTs does better with no shared suit, by 0.32 points.

QTs against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTs winsTies22 winsQTs equity
Share a suit1250.0052.1221.18146.69752.712
No shared suit1250.0052.4561.14046.40453.026

How often this matchup comes up

QTs against 22 is made up of 24 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0015% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 48 counting both seat orders, 0.0030%.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, QTs' average share is $105.74 (a gain of $5.74) and 22's is $94.26 (a loss of $5.74).

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 523 for QTs, 465 for 22 and 12 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

22 against QTs adds nothing new: it is 47.13% for 22 and 52.87% for QTs, the same figures reversed.

QsTs against 2h2d is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

This is an exact count with no sampling. For the 24 ways to deal one QTs and one 22 without reusing a card, grouped by suit pattern, every one of the 1,712,304 possible boards is dealt and both seven-card hands are compared. A tie counts as half a win in the equity column, and each board is counted once under each of its ten three-card flops.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session