QTs vs 97s: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 64.47% for QTs and 35.53% for 97s, so QTs leads by 28.94 points.

QTs

64.47%

Wins 64.02%, ties 0.90%

97s

35.53%

Wins 35.08%, ties 0.90%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QTs against 97s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QTs against 97s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QTs64.0190.90135.08064.469
97s35.0800.90164.01935.531

QTs and 97s are both suited hands. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. About 0.90% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

The hand ranking puts QTs at 34 and 97s at 94 out of 169 starting hands.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QTs17,539,000247,0009,611,000
97s9,611,000247,00017,539,000

The total is exact: 16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

QTs against 97s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QTs1.8141.5622.8510.551
97s0.5512.8511.5621.814

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Split by what the flop looks like, QTs peaks at 71.09% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and bottoms out at 41.82% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). 97s takes over on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower), so the favorite before the flop is the underdog on those boards.

QTs against 97s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQTs winsTies97s winsQTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59570.8520.46828.68071.086
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31441.5980.43557.96741.815
Two-tone46.72763.7070.42435.86963.919
Monotone5.27359.5293.51936.95261.288
Paired17.09164.7032.19633.10165.801

Flop types: rainbow means three different suits, two-tone means one suit twice, monotone means one suit three times, paired means a repeated rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 59.47% for QTs, 49.12% for 97s. Here the change is +5.00 and -13.59 points.

QTs and 97s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QTs, all flops64.46959.468+5.0011.08410
QTs, rainbow, ten or higher71.08659.468+11.6181.19537
QTs, rainbow, nine or lower41.81559.468-17.6530.70315
QTs, two-tone63.91959.468+4.4511.07485
QTs, monotone61.28859.468+1.8201.03060
QTs, paired65.80159.468+6.3331.10649
97s, all flops35.53149.118-13.5870.72338
97s, rainbow, ten or higher28.91449.118-20.2040.58866
97s, rainbow, nine or lower58.18549.118+9.0671.18460
97s, two-tone36.08149.118-13.0370.73458
97s, monotone38.71249.118-10.4060.78814
97s, paired34.19949.118-14.9190.69626

Does a shared suit matter?

Two kinds of deal exist here. In 4 of them the hands share a suit and QTs holds 67.00%. In 12 they do not, and it holds 63.63%. QTs does better with a shared suit, by 3.37 points.

QTs against 97s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQTs winsTies97s winsQTs equity
Share a suit425.0066.4990.99732.50466.997
No shared suit1275.0063.1920.86935.93963.626

How often this matchup comes up

This page stands for 16 specific-card matchups (0.0010% of 1,624,350 ordered deals), or 32 once you count the seats both ways (0.0020%).

A worked example

Say each player puts $100 in before the flop, making a $200 pot. On average QTs takes back $128.94 of it, which is $28.94 more than it put in, and 97s takes back $71.06, $28.94 less than it put in.

Scaled to 1,000 deals, that is roughly 640 wins for QTs, 351 for 97s and 9 chopped pots.

The same matchup from the other side

Read it from the other side: 97s against QTs is the same matchup with the numbers swapped, so 97s holds 35.53% and QTs holds 64.47%. That address sends you back to this page.

Try QsTs against 9h7h in the calculator: the hands share no suit, and every card can be changed. The links after it are the closest matchups in the ranking.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session