KTs vs 65s: preflop equity

Over all 1,712,304 boards that can follow this deal, KTs finishes with 62.22% of the pot and 65s with 37.78%.

KTs

62.22%

Wins 61.87%, ties 0.71%

65s

37.78%

Wins 37.42%, ties 0.71%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTs against 65s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTs against 65s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTs61.8660.70537.42962.218
65s37.4290.70561.86637.782

Two suited hands meet here: KTs against 65s. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

That is a modest edge, the kind that shows up over many hands and is easy to miss in one. The tie share is 0.71%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

Ranked by equity against a random hand, KTs is number 22 of the 169 starting hands and 65s is number 128.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTs16,949,000193,00010,254,000
65s10,254,000193,00016,949,000

The total is exact: 16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

KTs against 65s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTs1.6471.6162.6720.607
65s0.6072.6721.6161.647

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

Rainbow flops topped by a ten or better are the best for KTs (69.61%); low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) are the worst (34.43%). On low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) the numbers flip and 65s is the one ahead.

KTs against 65s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTs winsTies65s winsKTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59569.4490.31230.23969.605
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31434.1030.65065.24734.428
Two-tone46.72761.4130.35238.23561.589
Monotone5.27357.8913.52138.58859.652
Paired17.09163.6751.38634.93964.368

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

A random hand would give KTs 61.79% and 65s 43.13%. Against each other the change is +0.43 points for KTs and -5.35 for 65s.

KTs and 65s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTs, all flops62.21861.789+0.4291.00694
KTs, rainbow, ten or higher69.60561.789+7.8161.12650
KTs, rainbow, nine or lower34.42861.789-27.3610.55719
KTs, two-tone61.58961.789-0.2000.99676
KTs, monotone59.65261.789-2.1370.96541
KTs, paired64.36861.789+2.5791.04174
65s, all flops37.78243.133-5.3510.87594
65s, rainbow, ten or higher30.39543.133-12.7380.70468
65s, rainbow, nine or lower65.57243.133+22.4391.52023
65s, two-tone38.41143.133-4.7220.89052
65s, monotone40.34843.133-2.7850.93543
65s, paired35.63243.133-7.5010.82610

Does a shared suit matter?

When the hands share a suit, KTs holds 64.42%; when they do not, it holds 61.48%. KTs does better with a shared suit, by 2.94 points.

KTs against 65s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTs winsTies65s winsKTs equity
Share a suit425.0064.0270.79435.17964.424
No shared suit1275.0061.1460.67538.17961.483

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0020% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 32 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

To see what the equity is worth, imagine $100 each in a $200 pot. KTs is worth $124.44 on average (+$24.44); 65s is worth $75.56 (-$24.44).

Run 1,000 deals and the tally comes out near 619 for KTs, 374 for 65s and 7 ties.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get 65s with 37.78% against KTs with 62.22%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

The calculator link fills in KsTs against 6h5h, a deal where the two hands share no suit. Change any card to test your own hand. The neighboring matchups below swap one of the two hands for one of similar strength.

How this was computed

The page is built from a full enumeration: 1,712,304 boards, every suit pattern of the 16 specific deals, both seven-card hands evaluated. A tie is worth half a win to each hand, and a board is tallied under each of its ten possible flops for the texture rows.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session