KTs vs 98s: preflop equity

Averaged over every possible board, KTs is ahead of 98s by 25.72 points of equity, 62.86% to 37.14%.

KTs

62.86%

Wins 62.52%, ties 0.68%

98s

37.14%

Wins 36.80%, ties 0.68%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTs against 98s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTs against 98s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTs62.5180.68036.80262.858
98s36.8020.68062.51837.142

Both hands are suited hands: KTs and 98s. Neither hand shares a rank with the other, so this is a contest of high cards, connection and suits.

The lead is steady rather than large, and the flop still has plenty of say in who wins. Ties are 0.68% of the outcomes here; each tied board gives both hands half the pot.

Among the 169 starting hands, KTs is number 22 and 98s is number 83 by strength against a random hand.

Boards behind the percentages: 27,396,864 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTs17,128,000186,00010,083,000
98s10,083,000186,00017,128,000

The total is exact: 16 specific deals times 1,712,304 boards. The three counts are approximate, worked out from the percentages to five decimals and rounded to the nearest thousand.

KTs against 98s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTs1.6921.6002.7170.591
98s0.5912.7171.6001.692

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

If you know the kind of flop that came, the numbers shift: KTs holds 68.81% on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better and 41.28% on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower). Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) favor 98s, the hand that is behind overall.

KTs against 98s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTs winsTies98s winsKTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.59568.6470.31831.03568.806
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31441.0190.52558.45641.281
Two-tone46.72762.0180.32837.65462.182
Monotone5.27358.1643.45738.37959.892
Paired17.09164.3541.36234.28465.035

A rainbow flop shows three suits, a two-tone flop repeats one suit, a monotone flop is a single suit, and a paired flop repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

How much does the opponent matter? Compared with its random-hand 61.79%, KTs changes by +1.07 points, and 98s, from 50.80%, by -13.66.

KTs and 98s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTs, all flops62.85861.789+1.0691.01730
KTs, rainbow, ten or higher68.80661.789+7.0171.11356
KTs, rainbow, nine or lower41.28161.789-20.5080.66810
KTs, two-tone62.18261.789+0.3931.00636
KTs, monotone59.89261.789-1.8970.96930
KTs, paired65.03561.789+3.2461.05253
98s, all flops37.14250.801-13.6590.73113
98s, rainbow, ten or higher31.19450.801-19.6070.61404
98s, rainbow, nine or lower58.71950.801+7.9181.15586
98s, two-tone37.81850.801-12.9830.74443
98s, monotone40.10850.801-10.6930.78951
98s, paired34.96550.801-15.8360.68827

Does a shared suit matter?

Split by suits, the deals give KTs 65.23% when the hands overlap in a suit and 62.07% when they do not. KTs does better with a shared suit, by 3.16 points.

KTs against 98s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTs winsTies98s winsKTs equity
Share a suit425.0064.8490.76534.38665.232
No shared suit1275.0061.7410.65237.60762.067

How often this matchup comes up

The class pair covers 16 combinations of specific cards in a fixed seat order, 0.0010% of 1,624,350, and 32 (0.0020%) in either order.

A worked example

Worked example: both players commit $100, so $200 sits in the middle. Over every board, KTs' average share is $125.72 (a gain of $25.72) and 98s' is $74.28 (a loss of $25.72).

Out of 1,000 deals you should see around 625 outright wins for KTs, 368 for 98s, and 7 split pots.

The same matchup from the other side

The mirror image, 98s against KTs, is 37.14% to 62.86%, and its address redirects to this page.

Open the calculator with KsTs against 9h8h already entered, a deal with no shared suit, and change any card to try your own hand. The matchups after it each swap one hand for a nearby one in the ranking.

How this was computed

All 1,712,304 five-card boards are dealt for every suit pattern among the 16 specific deals of KTs against 98s, and both hands are scored on each. That is a full count, so the percentages are exact. Ties are half a win each, and each board appears once per flop it contains.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session