KTs vs T8s: preflop equity

Dealt all in against each other, KTs takes 70.04% of the pot on average and T8s takes the other 29.96%.

KTs

70.04%

Wins 68.49%, ties 3.10%

T8s

29.96%

Wins 28.41%, ties 3.10%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

KTs against T8s: the numbers

Exact preflop results for KTs against T8s, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
KTs68.4933.09528.41270.041
T8s28.4123.09568.49329.959

KTs and T8s are both suited hands. Sharing a rank is the signature of a dominated hand, since the weaker hand is usually out-kicked when the shared rank shows up.

KTs is the clear favorite, though T8s gets there on roughly one board in 3. About 3.10% of boards chop the pot, which is why equity sits slightly above the win figure for both hands.

By strength against a random hand, KTs holds place 22 of 169 and T8s holds place 73.

Boards behind the percentages: 20,547,648 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
KTs14,074,000636,0005,838,000
T8s5,838,000636,00014,074,000

The board total is exact, 12 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

KTs against T8s read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
KTs2.3381.4603.5200.428
T8s0.4283.5201.4602.338

The final column gives the least the pot must offer for each unit called for a call to break even at this equity.

Who is ahead on which flops

KTs prefers rainbow flops topped by a ten or better, where it holds 75.86%, and likes low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) least, where it holds 56.24%. KTs stays ahead on all five textures, but the swing between them is large, so how the flop looks matters a great deal.

KTs against T8s by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsKTs winsTiesT8s winsKTs equity
Rainbow, ten or higher23.86774.4082.90022.69275.858
Rainbow, nine or lower7.04254.9592.55442.48756.236
Two-tone46.54367.4572.52930.01468.722
Monotone5.21560.9494.85834.19363.378
Paired17.33370.8994.57624.52573.187

Read the flop types this way: rainbow has three suits, two-tone has two cards of one suit, monotone has three, and paired repeats a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 61.79% for KTs, 52.33% for T8s. Here the change is +8.25 and -22.37 points.

KTs and T8s here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
KTs, all flops70.04161.789+8.2521.13355
KTs, rainbow, ten or higher75.85861.789+14.0691.22769
KTs, rainbow, nine or lower56.23661.789-5.5530.91013
KTs, two-tone68.72261.789+6.9331.11220
KTs, monotone63.37861.789+1.5891.02572
KTs, paired73.18761.789+11.3981.18447
T8s, all flops29.95952.334-22.3750.57246
T8s, rainbow, ten or higher24.14252.334-28.1920.46131
T8s, rainbow, nine or lower43.76452.334-8.5700.83624
T8s, two-tone31.27852.334-21.0560.59766
T8s, monotone36.62252.334-15.7120.69977
T8s, paired26.81352.334-25.5210.51234

Does a shared suit matter?

Every legal deal of KTs against T8s leaves the hands with no suit in common, so the suit split does not apply here.

KTs against T8s by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsKTs winsTiesT8s winsKTs equity
Share a suit00.00not possiblenot possiblenot possiblenot possible
No shared suit12100.0068.4933.09528.41270.041

How often this matchup comes up

You will meet this exact matchup 0.0015% of the time in a random heads-up deal: 24 of 1,624,350, counting either seat order.

A worked example

A $100 all-in from each player makes a $200 pot, and the exact equity says KTs gets $140.08 of it on average and T8s gets $59.92.

Over a long run, 1,000 deals split into about 685 for KTs, 284 for T8s and 31 tied.

The same matchup from the other side

One page covers both views. From T8s' side the equity is 29.96%, and from KTs' side it is 70.04%.

KsTs against Th8h is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

Method: exact enumeration. The 12 specific deals are grouped by suit pattern, each is run against all 1,712,304 boards, and both seven-card hands are scored. Equity adds half of every tie, and flop textures are tallied over the ten flops inside each board.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session