QJo vs 22: preflop equity

Counting every board, the equity split is 50.23% for QJo and 49.77% for 22, so QJo leads by 0.46 points.

QJo

50.23%

Wins 49.64%, ties 1.17%

22

49.77%

Wins 49.19%, ties 1.17%

Equity counts a tie as half a win. Exact over every board.

QJo against 22: the numbers

Exact preflop results for QJo against 22, in percent
HandWinsTiesLosesEquity
QJo49.6441.16849.18850.228
2249.1881.16849.64449.772

QJo and 22 are an offsuit hand and a pocket pair, in that order. One hand holds a pair and the other holds two cards that both outrank it, which keeps the equity closer than most people expect.

That is a slim edge: neither hand is far ahead. The tie share is 1.17%: on those boards the pot is chopped and neither hand wins outright.

By strength against a random hand, QJo holds place 39 of 169 and 22 holds place 87.

Boards behind the percentages: 123,285,888 counted in all
HandBoards won, aboutBoards tied, aboutBoards lost, about
QJo61,204,0001,440,00060,642,000
2260,642,0001,440,00061,204,000

The board total is exact, 72 deals at 1,712,304 boards each. Won, tied and lost counts are rounded to the nearest thousand from the five-decimal percentages.

QJo against 22 read as odds
HandEquity as odds (to 1)Wins one deal inLoses one deal inPot odds needed to call (to 1)
QJo1.0092.0142.0330.991
220.9912.0332.0141.009

The last column is the break-even price: the pot odds a call needs to offer, as a ratio of pot to call.

Who is ahead on which flops

Break the boards down by their first three cards and QJo is strongest on rainbow flops topped by a ten or better (56.68%) and weakest on low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) (24.01%). Low rainbow flops (nine high or lower) and paired flops favor 22, the hand that is behind overall.

QJo against 22 by flop texture, in percent
FlopShare of flopsQJo winsTies22 winsQJo equity
Rainbow, ten or higher24.71756.4070.53843.05556.676
Rainbow, nine or lower6.31423.3501.31475.33624.007
Two-tone46.48549.9040.67849.41850.243
Monotone5.15150.9252.91746.15852.384
Paired17.33348.5002.80948.69149.904

Rainbow flops have three suits, two-tone flops repeat one suit, monotone flops are all one suit, and paired flops repeat a rank.

Compared with a random hand

Each hand has a baseline against a random hand: 58.14% for QJo, 50.33% for 22. Here the change is -7.91 and -0.56 points.

QJo and 22 here compared with each against a random hand, in percent
CaseEquity hereAgainst a random handChange in pointsTimes the random-hand equity
QJo, all flops50.22858.135-7.9070.86399
QJo, rainbow, ten or higher56.67658.135-1.4590.97490
QJo, rainbow, nine or lower24.00758.135-34.1280.41295
QJo, two-tone50.24358.135-7.8920.86425
QJo, monotone52.38458.135-5.7510.90108
QJo, paired49.90458.135-8.2310.85842
22, all flops49.77250.334-0.5620.98883
22, rainbow, ten or higher43.32450.334-7.0100.86073
22, rainbow, nine or lower75.99350.334+25.6591.50977
22, two-tone49.75750.334-0.5770.98854
22, monotone47.61650.334-2.7180.94600
22, paired50.09650.334-0.2380.99527

Does a shared suit matter?

The suit split reads 50.32% for QJo with a shared suit and 49.79% without one. QJo does better with a shared suit, by 0.53 points.

QJo against 22 by suit overlap, in percent
DealsSpecific dealsShare of dealsQJo winsTies22 winsQJo equity
Share a suit6083.3349.7281.17549.09750.315
No shared suit1216.6749.2281.13249.64049.794

How often this matchup comes up

QJo against 22 is made up of 72 specific-card matchups in one seat order, 0.0044% of the 1,624,350 ordered deals, and 144 counting both seat orders, 0.0089%.

A worked example

Put $100 each into a $200 pot and deal every board once: QJo averages $100.46 back, ahead of its $100 by $0.46, while 22 averages $99.54, short of its $100 by $0.46.

Per 1,000 deals: QJo wins about 496, 22 wins about 492, and about 12 end in a split pot.

The same matchup from the other side

Swap the hands and you get 22 with 49.77% against QJo with 50.23%. We keep one page per matchup, with the better-ranked hand first.

QsJh against 2d2c is a ready-made deal for the calculator, with no suit in common between the hands. The neighboring matchups below replace one hand with another of similar strength.

How this was computed

The figures are counted, not estimated: 1,712,304 boards for every suit pattern of the 72 specific deals, with both seven-card hands compared each time. Equity gives half a win for a tie. For the flop rows, a board is counted once under each of the ten flops inside it.

Source: our own exact count from the GeorgeLiPoker poker math library. No outside data is used.

Bring your own hands to a session

Review the spots you actually play against these numbers in a Game Assessment, and leave with a one-page written plan.

Book a session